3G and Edge does not work with ios 4.0 confirmed by AT&T Technical support!!!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by deluxeh0, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. deluxeh0 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #1
    So after I installed 4.0 on my phone. I noticed that my 3G/Edge wasn't working AT ALL for the whole day. My 3G logo was there but no internet services were working. AT&T said theres a problem or something and to go back to the 3.1.3 until apple figures it out. Anyone else having this problem??:confused:
     
  2. deluxeh0 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #2
    CRAP i hope they fix this before the release of the new iphone :eek:
     
  3. AdamA9 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
  4. deluxeh0 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #5
    very helpful..
     
  5. AlanShutko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #6
    Working fine for me. And has been since WWDC.
     
  6. deluxeh0 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #7
    The firmware came out on Monday how did you get it since the WDCC? I'm talking about the new firmware that just came out
     
  7. Cambot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #8
    I do not have this problem. Been using the internet to track my iPhone 4 since I updated.
     
  8. deluxeh0 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #9
    This sucks. According to the ATT rep he said there are a number of people having the same issue and we gotta wait on apple now.
     
  9. DmbShn41 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #10
    They released the iOS4 gold master to developers right around WWDC. Did you think Apple would just release software without testing it in the wild...?
     
  10. Ntombi macrumors 68040

    Ntombi

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Bostonian exiled in SoCal
    #11
    It's been working fine for me since last week.
     
  11. monksealpup macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI, USA
    #12
    Yup, Apple releases iOS 4.0 which breaks BOTH 3G and EDGE data networks, and you're the first person to pick up on it. :rolleyes:

    To be fair, AT&T users don't really complain online/everywhere if there's the slightest service issue, especially anything related to data. Oh, and the blogs/media certainly don't cover AT&T service issues, either. Good sleuthing there, chief!
     
  12. woodyman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #13
    I also had the same problem. Somehow APN wasn't saved after updating so I entered it again and I have 3G and edge again.
     
  13. hushmartin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Kansas
    #14
    Mine's working just fine. Was multi-tasking with Pandora streaming all afternoon. :)
     
  14. JoshGlzBrk macrumors 6502a

    JoshGlzBrk

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #15
    This is a problem mainly due to jailbreaking and carrier files.

    If you set up as a new iPhone it will work just fine but your restore files will reinstall the bad configuration settings preventing your cellular data from working.
     
  15. Maaz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #16
    Omg dude I downloaded 4.0 and everything in my house stopped working. WTF apple!
     
  16. finatk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #17
    Check;

    Settings > General > Network & Check your APN settings i.e for me on this side of the pond it's mobile.o2.co.uk but after a restore or Apple update it sometimes changes back to idata.o2.co.uk which can cause the message "No cellular data" to flag up when using anything that requests internet access.
     
  17. Fraaaa macrumors 65816

    Fraaaa

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #18
    I had some issues with 3G on O2 on my iPhone 3G+iOS4 and now that I'm back on 3.1.3 no more, it could have been the firmware.
     
  18. oceansaway macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #19
    This is not an AT&T problem; it's an Apple problem. I'm in Singapore using an unlocked 3G on Singtel's network and, after upgrading to IOS 4.0, I had the same problem: no cellular data. Singtel was clueless about it. I finally ended up pushing the APN settings to the phone via the iPhone configuration utility and that seems to have worked - although my cellular data quit working at one point today and I had to reboot the phone.
     
  19. OlgaJ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Location:
    Florida
    #20
    Not with a 3G, you weren't. :D
     
  20. notmymac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Location:
    Portland Oregon Area
    #21
    For US users..specifically AT&T subscribers...Editing the ARN is not an option....

    I have helped many people with this issue this week....Most of the time performing a sync, backing up, then restoring as new fixes the issue...
     
  21. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #22
    I had the GM candidate in my 3GS since release and had zero 3G issues. However, I have had some intermittent 3G issues as you describe on my iP4. I have 5 bars and the 3G symbol on but no 3G. As I move and connect w/ a different cell tower the problem fixes itself. I assume this is a s/w issue that will be ironed out in the next firmware release.
     

Share This Page