3G connection issue

Discussion in 'iPad' started by ri0ku, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. ri0ku macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #1
    So today is the 1st time I have actually bought data so that I can use 02's 3G service. However I have never did this before and next to the 02-UK sign at the top left i get a small circle next to it when connected (I am assuming this is EDGE?) I cannot get 3G to show there at all unless I have the ipad jailbroke and use sbsettings to toggle 3G.

    Am I doing something wrong? I cant seem to find any option in settings to activate 3G. soon as I turn on cellular I just get the really slow EDGE connection.
     
  2. tempusfugit macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    I would call O2 for support.

    For ATT, Edge appears as an E instead of 3G

    The circle usually means (and i havent seen that in a long time) that you can make calls but theres no data of any kind.


    So i don't really know what that means for an ipad. I guess it technically has a phone number so if you still cant connect to the data network maybe its still picking up a tower?

    Like I said, I would call O2. Or Apple.
     
  3. ri0ku thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #3
    well I get a connection with that little circle its just slow.. slower than dial up, i can make the circle go away and bring a 3G symbol up but only by toggling it in sbsettings.

    :S
     
  4. shellbryson macrumors 6502

    shellbryson

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #4

    My iPhone4 is on O2. The small circle means GPRS data, the slowest connection speed. You will see an "E" when on edge, and "3G" when on full 3G (obviously). Definately contact O2. Sounds like either your 3G hasn't been activated yet, or you are in an O2 dead spot.

    Not that I want to worry you, but the O2 network is horrific (at least here in Edinburgh), with lots of dead spots even in the city. I picked Three for my iPad contract - I wouldn't go near O2 for data connections.
     
  5. MikeTemple macrumors member

    MikeTemple

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Location:
    In the cloud
    #5
    I'll second that for O2 and Edinburgh, the 3G coverage is very patchy here on O2. In fact, I find 3G in Scotland as a whole, pretty bad. I suspect the lower population density means there are less masts and more spread out.

    Do you have a 3G 'phone? Can you get a 3G reception on that?

    I have found that I get a better 3G reception on my iPad than on my iPhone 3G.
     
  6. ri0ku thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #6
    well I live in Newcastle, my sisters 3G iphone gets 3G :S, my ipad will get the 3G connection only if I toggle it in sbsettings... which is annoying.

    I guess I will have to ring up 02 only reason I decided on them was for the £2 500mb 1 day data plans (I wouldnt use it every day just on the odd rare day)
     
  7. shellbryson macrumors 6502

    shellbryson

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #7
    Yeah definitely call them, sounds like maybe your data package isn't set up right.

    BTW, if you find yourself using it more frequently, I highly recommend Three's iPad rolling 30 day contract. £15/10Gb a month, which you can cancel at any time. I get blinding download speeds - enough to watch TV-quality full-screen football while in a cafe with the BBC iPlayer beta :D
     
  8. Seamaster macrumors 65816

    Seamaster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    #8
    I'm also in Newcastle, and you can forget O2 if you want decent 3G coverage in the North East. And O2's image compression, where there is 3G, will drive you nuts.

    I agree with the recommendation above for Three's 10GB/£15 monthly tariff. I travel all over the UK with work and have tried O2, Orange and Three, and the latter is the best for speed and coverage by a country mile. It's only 50p/day for what is, effectively, unlimited 3G for your iPad. You can't make a dent in 10GB/month. I even use it at home, where I get >2.5Mbps and never have to worry about how much data I'm using.
     

Share This Page