3G network keeps on resetting!!!

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by JRod993, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. JRod993 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    Everytime I am on the 3G network, It resets. I get full bars then the 3G icon appears, than out of no where I get 1 bar and no 3G icon. WTF? Can someone help me on this issue?

    BTW, I have a iPhone 3G.
     
  2. upsguy27 macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #2
    Yeah, the exact same thing's been happening to me.
     
  3. Paratel macrumors 6502

    Paratel

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Somewhere in the US
    #3
    Me too, or I'll be on 3G and then all of a sudden it will go to Edge when I am clearly in a full bar 3G area
     
  4. JRod993 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #4
    Exactly!! Can someone help us, please? :(
     
  5. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #5
    I was having troubles with my 3G for most of last night, same things would happen. Full bars but nothing would work. It would go to edge and then things would work.
     
  6. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #6
    I had that happen in a specific location in Ohio, and nowhere else, so I think it might be a tower-based issue.
     
  7. upsguy27 macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #7
    Hey, same here, I'm in Ohio right now as well.
     
  8. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 603

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #8
    Well it's not just Ohio.

    I'm in VA and I'll get three or four bars but no 3G or E next to them. Nothing works.
     
  9. MrSoprano macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #9
    Man i thought this was just me. Ever since last Friday I've been having this issue. I thought it was just me but then all the people at my work are having the same issue.

    I know I'm in a 3G area at work and my phone will get full 3G then just lose bars very quickly and revert to Edge. It won't go back to 3G until I reboot my phone.

    I hope that they are just upgrading our area and messing with the towers or that they fix this in 3.1 !
     
  10. tremlock macrumors 6502a

    tremlock

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    The Land of Cleves
    #10
    Same here. I'm 3gs. Wife is 3g. Both have been dropping to edge or no signal at all decently where we had full bar 3g before. We're in cleveland ohio.
     
  11. Paratel macrumors 6502

    Paratel

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Somewhere in the US
    #11
    Apparently Tennessee has the same problem. I have also noticed that I not only have the 3G issue but when I am on Edge, I don't get the signal strength that I used to get.
     
  12. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #12
    For the second day in a row, we had no 3G service here in Denver Co. The 3G S said it was on 3G but when I would try to use an app, it would say that I had no internet connection.

    This is the company that we are hoping brings up MMS soon....
     
  13. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #13
    Only AT&T can help with these problems.
     
  14. knoxtown macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Everywhere
  15. realmcenter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #15
    Happening on my 3G S in Denver, also. I thought it was just my phone until I read multiple reports of this happening. This is more than a little ridiculous...
     
  16. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #16
    Yeah, this is the second full day in Denver without 3G.

    I get full bars too but no connection at all. Sometimes it shows no carrier name at all.
     
  17. just21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #17
    It is happening in London uk on o2 as well with version 3 software on a 3g and 3gs. 2.2.1 was rock solid so let's hope that 3.1 is better.
     
  18. DrHockey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #18
    I often get full bars with the 3G icon but can't get any data connection. Mail just spins at "Connecting..." and other apps that require data access just time out. This has been happening since I got the phone on launch day. Switching to Airplane Mode then back again usually gets me a data connection but not always. I'm assuming/hoping this is just a network issue that will be resolved by AT&T, not a hardware issue.

    FYI I'm in NYC.
     
  19. upsguy27 macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #19
    Yeah, that happens to me too.
     
  20. MrSoprano macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #20
    Just wanted to bring this back to the top as this is still an issue.

    I have to keep switching Airplane Mode on and off to get connected to 3G at my work.

    This is getting ridiculous now as everyone that has an iphone near me is dealing with the same thing.

    I'm hoping the 3.1 update fixes this.

    Anyone else still having this issue?
     
  21. MrSoprano macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #21
    Anyone have any suggestions on this? I've been an iPhone owner since day 1, but this is to much. I have to turn Airplane Mode on and off all the time. This is only occurring at my work location.

    Should I put a call into ATT or Apple to see if they are doing something with the towers or fo you think I'd just be wasting my time?
     
  22. NextTuesday macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    #22
    Its not an ATT issue since I'm having the same problem in Ireland on O2. Its definitely the 3GS since my Nokia E71 is on full 3.5G when my iPhone drops. I guess all we can do is make Apple aware of it and hope they update it in 3.1
     

Share This Page