3G SIGNAL FIX!!! For previous iPhone users...

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by skythefly13, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. skythefly13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #1
    After the very long, unfortunate blow-up by apple, I was pleased to be activated and have my data synced (FINALLY!). But what do you know, another hitch. I didn't have ANY network access. Couldn't make, receive calls/texts, and so on. Looking through the forums, I just found this TUAW link:

    http://www.tuaw.com/2007/07/01/two-possible-fixes-for-iphone-activation-problems

    I used the first solution, taking my old sim card that came with my original iPhone, and popping it into the new iPhone 3G. Bingo, instant network access!!! Tried switching them back, using the sim card that came with the new one, and no luck. Still showed "no network available". Powered down the phone, put in the old sim card, and boom. 3G. Hope this helps.

    For now, I am using my old sim card and it works perfectly.

    I am not trying to steal someone else's thunder for finding this link, but I thought it needed to be labeled as a fix for some people. Hope this helps some of you guys
     
  2. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    My new sim did the same, no signal. Put the old sim in, works perfectly. I'm not going to bother trying to get the new sim to work... no point.
     
  3. skythefly13 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #3
    Sounds like this is a good way to get a lot of people out of problems caused by the busy, crazy mess of AT&T and Apple.
     
  4. rozelida macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #4
    This worked for me also, glad to see the link as I was thinking I wasn't suppose to do this.

     
  5. Jeff321 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #5
    Are you getting 3G speeds after swapping the SIM cards? I noticed the cards are slightly different (even though they both say 3G). Thanks...
     
  6. jsquared macrumors 6502

    jsquared

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    Nashvegas, TN
    #6
    I was one of the first in my local AT&T store and when the first phone activated the rep told the other employees to not use the new sim as they were informed. I thought this was odd because they wasted a bunch of SIM cards, but oh well. But apparently the activation process started going a little smoother, other than Apple's servers being overloaded.
     
  7. skythefly13 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #7
    I usually get around 300-500 kbps, so its definitely an improvement over edge!
     
  8. ohio.emt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    I had no problems, AT&T kept the new sim card in the iPhone 3G. They deactivted the one in my old iPhone and Activated the new one. No problems.
     
  9. LmX48 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #9
    Fix No Network

    Have You tried for weeks even months to fix no service on your iphone, following every suggestion to the T, reflashed your firmware thousands of times downgraded, upgraded your baseband, tried from 2.0 up to 3.1.2 with no luck whatsoever, convinced it was hardware and not software, well be not dismayed it is hardware, contrary to what many ppl are reporting if you've moved from 2.0 to 3.1.2 with the different firmware fixes and nothiing works try this trick. the only requirement is that you open up that dreaded iphone 3g, if it is of any cosolation it is much easier to open than the 2g, lots more easier. ok here we go the problem is with a small piece of copper sticking out from the mainboard of the iphone 3g believe it or not, not the antenna not a blown chip a small lick of copper which has to rest snugly on the metal bezel ring surronding the phone, that's it!! i know what you're thinking that is not possible right your do no remove screw is still in place your phone was never open before, put away all your cynicism, look carefully at the small piece of copper if just a quarter is on te metal bezel that is not enough a full half has to rest snugly to the bezel you can either solder an extension or remove the do not remove screw altogether (i had to remove mine) it now has full 5 bars no intermittent hide and seek with the signal, lol. try this out and post ur results. ask any question for clarification
     
  10. Blueravr macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    #10
    I hit close to 2 mb with the new card. my old card got around 500 kb
     

Share This Page