3G stuck @ apple after upgrade to 2.1

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by PAPER1, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. PAPER1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #1
    hello every 1 , I seem to have a problem . I just purchased a 3G
    16Gig from ebay & it had firmware 2.0 , So I decided to upgrade
    it to 2.1 . Well that didn't work out so well . It did upgrade in
    Itunes with no problems , but after it upgraded Itunes gave me
    a pop up that say's =

    The iPhone "iPhone" cannot be used with iTunes because
    the information required for activation could not be
    obtained from the iPhone .

    Check that the SIM card is inserted in your iPhone and that it is not
    PIN-LOCKED .

    & my Iphone screen is stuck on the Apple logo . Now I tried to
    restore several times & I get the same thing . I also used iFunBox
    to see if I could connect to the phone & it does connect with no
    problems & I can search in the folders . Does any 1 know how I
    can get my phone out of being stuck @ the Apple logo ???


    any & all help is much appreciated , THANK YOU
     
  2. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    Uh... did you do what the message tells you to do?
     
  3. PAPER1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #3
    Ofcourse I made sure my sim card was in .
     
  4. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #4
    Did the person who you bought it from say if they unlocked, jailbreaked, or had any other problems with it?
     
  5. PAPER1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #5
    He said it has not been tampered with in any way ,
    & that it was activated @ the apple store when
    originally purchased .

    Also the phone was working fine with no problems
    on 2.0 . After I upgraded to 2.1 is when this occurred .
     
  6. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #6
    Enter DFU Mode and Restore using Firmware 2.1.
     
  7. PAPER1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #7
    I have tried that several times in DFU mode &
    in restore mode . phone still remains stuck @
    Apple Logo .
     
  8. macfearless macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #8
    welcome to the unspoken problem with 2.1! Sarcasm aside, I am on my third iPhone because of the same error. Same old story, go to apple store, they're clueless, then they replace the phone. I did hear a couple of employees say that it was a problem with 2.1, but have yet to hear anything about it on here. So now after an initially flawless 3G, I've gone through 2 more, except now my phone has the bonus of a pretty sweet "light leak" I've yet to upgrade to 2.1, and suggest you do the same until they have it fixed. Good Luck.
     
  9. PAPER1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #9
    I doubt the Apple store will help me considering I
    bought the phone from ebay :(
     
  10. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #10
    You'll be fine. Just tell the Genius you went to upgrade and that occured. He will help you before ever asking about how you bought it.
     
  11. macfearless macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #11
    yep, just go with it. good luck.:)
     
  12. deriko100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
  13. 08mxkfx macrumors regular

    08mxkfx

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #13
    Read! He said "Now I tried to
    restore several times & I get the same thing ."
    Your best bet would be to take it to the apple store or maybe try restoring back to 2.0 then upgrading again.
     
  14. PAPER1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #14


    I tried restoreing it back to 2.0 but I get a bunch of errors
    & it fails . I'm am going to try & go by the Apple store as
    soon as I have a couple hours to spare ( closest 1 to me
    is atleast 45 min to an hour away with no traffic . Do you
    know if I will need to have an active AT&T account ?
    i was useing it on my T-mobile account with Gevey Turbo
    sim .
     
  15. PAPER1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
  16. macfearless macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #16
    that actually might be a problem:( but considering gas is going down you might wanna give it try;)
     

Share This Page