3G unrestrictor noob

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Stormspeed, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Stormspeed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #1
    Can someone help me out here, everytime I try to install 3g unrestrictor I get this. I have the paid version. I am a JB noob.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Weird.
    Maybe try to reinstall mobile substrate.
     
  3. Stormspeed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #3
    I'm not quite sure how to do that. I don't see it listed in packages.
     
  4. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #4
    I use to get that all the time on my old 3GS. Some apps had that and some didnt.
     
  5. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #5
    You seen to be missing the most recent update of mobile substrate (0.9.3228). It came out this morning like 2AM

    Go to the "changes" tab first and make sure all your packages are up to date.
     
  6. Stormspeed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #6
    Is there a way to manually update the mobile substrate? I get all these errors when cydia first starts up about refreshing data.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #7
    There are ways to manually update those repo via SSH, but I wouldn't recommended it, those error are usually due to server overload, just give it a few and re try, or wait to later tonight and retry.

    I really think that is your issue, not sure why it didn't pull the new package automatically, but the update badges are not working on Cydia at the moment, so the only way to see new updates is to check the "changes" tab.

    Every time you open cydia to install something. go to the changes tab first, make sure you are all up to date and them go ahead with your install.
     
  8. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #8
    Also, change your settings (when you are on the "Manage" tab) to "Developer" and it will then be listing in your installed apps list.

    My changes tab isn't flagging available changes for me either, so I'm checking the changes tab daily or hourly (OCD!)
     

Share This Page