3G with GoPhone sim-not working

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Alleyoop, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. Alleyoop macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #1
    Hi! I finally got an iPhone. Yay! Anyway, I bought the 3G with 3.01 off craigslist and went to AT&T and got a GoPhone pay as you go. I registered for it there. I came home and stuck the sim in my new iPhone and it says 'no service' on the top. The phone is not jailbroken.

    I read many a thread, searched MRoogle, and get conflicting advice. Some say you don't have to jailbreak if it is an AT&T goPhone sim, and others say you do have to jailbreak it. If it is true that you don't have to jailbreak, then what could I be doing wrong?

    If I do need to jailbreak, do I need to do anything else? Will that activate it correctly to work with the pay as you go sim? Do I need to change the APN (which I don't really know anything about yet)?

    Thanks, I'm so excited! help me get this thing to work!
     
  2. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #2
    Yeah, if I remember correctly, that used to work, but not anymore. You have to now jailbreak/unlock it. Use redsn0w to jailbreak, then in cydia, install ultrasn0w and you should be good to go.
     
  3. Alleyoop thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #3
    Thanks California King! I am glad to hear it will work after jailbreaking and unlocking. I was worried the sim wouldn't work at all even if I jb/unlocked because some people are saying that AT&T goPhone sim is tied to the particular phone it was born with for like 180 days or something. So that would be awesome if it wasn't true after the JB/unlock!

    SO I am trying with redsn0w, but failing, but that is on another thread I posted!
     
  4. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #4
    I'm not sure why your 3G won't activate with the GoPhone sim, it should work with no problems. I've been using my GoPhone sim between a 3G and a 2G iPhone since the 3GS iPhone came out. The 3G running 3.0 always activates with the GoPhone sim, even after a restore. The phone will always say iPhone has been activated. 3.0 was changed to allow the phone to activate with a GoPhone sim, it just won't allow data to work without changing the carrier file. My 3G is also now running 3.1 and it still has no problem using this GoPhone sim, the phone is also NOT jailbroken. It is not needed.

    I would try restoring your iPhone. There are numerous other threads stating that the GoPhone sim now works in iPhone running 3.0 and above with no problems here on MR.

    The only iPhone that I've had to unlock to use the GoPhone sim in is the 2G.
     
  5. Alleyoop thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #5
    When I put it in it says 'No Service' on the upper left hand corner. I have read a lot of threads saying exactly what you stated as well. But I have also read other threads saying that with the goPhone it won't let you use it in another phone until something like 180 days..

    I tried to restore but it won't let me restore without updating. I have the right firmware ipsw on my computer and read that if you hold down command on a mac while pressing 'restore' that you will be given a choice as to what you want it restored too. It didn't work so I unplugged the phone from the computer right away, but the software update is still downloading on iTunes.

    Maybe I am missing a step perhaps? I just bought the phone off craigslist-there was no sim in it but the wifi still worked and everything else seems to work fine.

    My setting have modem firmware 04.26.08. It does say carrier AT&T 4.0. So I guess this phone was working with AT&T before? It does have an IMEI; but I don't know much about that.

    Anyway, I just took the phone home and plopped in the goPhone sim that I just bought from AT&T. They made me activate it there. I did nothing else with the iPhone to prep it.

    It didn't work in the iPhone, just says 'no service' like I said before. But maybe I am supposed to activate the phone somehow first to make this work? Am I missing something?
     

Share This Page