3gb limit

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by JamesM, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. JamesM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #1
    Whats the limiting factor, its not the OS and it physically fits so why will my MBP only see 3gb?
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    You haven't told us what laptop you have, but I'd go with the limitation is a combination of the core logic chipset and firmware.
     
  3. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    Chipset if you're seeing something like 3.3GB of RAM. Some more information would be nice instead of being incredibly vague.
     
  4. JamesM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #4
    Sorry laptop is in my signature, C2D 2.33Ghz.

    It currently only has 3gb in it as I've read quite a few times that it will only see 3gb which seems strange to me, an OS or slot limitation would make more sense but it can't be either of those.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
  7. JamesM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #7
  8. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #8
    No, he needs the Crestline chipset to access 4GB. Apple has never nor will they ever sell a computer using the Santa Rosa centrino platform.

    Your MacBook Pro has a 32-bit chipset. The Crestline chipset is 64-bit.
     

Share This Page