3GS 3.1 unlock?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by xpsm1730, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. xpsm1730 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    Have a brand new sealed 3Gs on 3.1 Firmware 0.5.11.07

    Can I JB and unlock this phone to use a t-mobile sim?
     
  2. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #2
    yes
     
  3. iPhone-power macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #3
    Is this the same phone as the other thread ?

    If it's brand new it probably has the new bootrom which means it will be a tethered jailbreak. Every time you need to restart your phone you will need a computer, USB cable and copy of Blackra1n to re-JB it before it will come on again.
     
  4. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #4
    this is not the same phone - the other thread is for my 3g

    This is a brand new 3GS - on 3.1 Firmware 0.5.11.07

    How do i unlock this to use tmobile on it?

    Are there step-by-step instructions?

    Thank you very much guys!
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    First, be aware that your phone may have the new version of iBoot which is not susceptible to the 24kpwn exploit. If it does, then you will have a tethered jailbreak. Your phone will not be able to boot on its own and will require the use of a PC and blackra1n to get past the spinning apple logo. If you don't know what that means or fully understand the implications of it, then do not follow the instructions below.

    Windows
    Mac
     
  6. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #6

    TY

    I need to have a tethered jailbreak only if I turn the phone OFF and oN? If it's in standby mode then i don't need it, right? If so, i just won't ever turn it off :)

    So this will JB it and then blacksnow to unlock?

    TY
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    Well, if you turn it off or reboot. So if your phone locks up or something and you have to do a hard reset, you'll be out of luck. Also be aware that certain apps you install through Cydia, especially customizations and hacks that mess with system files, can require a reboot. To be safe, don't install any Cydia apps except when you have a computer handy. You are right that it's not a huge deal most of the time (my phone's been up for almost 8 days now, and the last reboot was only because of an update to MobileSubstrate that could easily have waited until I got home); but it could be pretty annoying that one time you're expecting an important call and something locks up...
     

Share This Page