3GS doesnt ring more than 2 times

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by aphexacid, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. aphexacid macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    I just noticed that my 3GS is not ringing more than 2 times.

    It will ring twice, then the call will continue to go through, but no more ringing.
    If i have vibe and ringing on, it will vibrate for the duration, but the ringing will stop after 2 rings still.

    Its not a custom ringer or anything, its the old phone ringer.

    heres what i have. I have a custom ringer for default, then i have old phone set for important contacts.

    Heres another weird thing, if you go into the contact, and set that contacts personal ringer to dafault, and then switch it back to old phone, it will ring 5 times like normal the first time . the 2nd time that contact calls, its back to only ringing twice.

    This is my 3rd 3GS, they've been replaced for various things, not this problem though. my very first one, i'm 99% it didnt do this at all, i had it for 2 weeks. my 2nd one i only had for a day, so i have no idea.

    When i got this 3GS i have now, i installed a bunch of apps, and then i did a factory restore after. Like just kind of testing a the apps out i guess.
    I dont know if that has anything to do with it.

    What should i do here? i cant have it like this.

    PS, i dont suppose someone wants to test it out for me to see if im the only one here?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
  3. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
  4. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    No the call tries to go thru like normal. the person is still calling, the ringer just stops ringing after 2 times.

    its like 30 seconds or so before it goes to voicemail.
     
  5. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #5
    When you change the ringer and it rings 5 times like you said, but then goes back to 2, does it still say it rings 5 times when you go back to that preference?
     
  6. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6

    I'm sorry, i'm a little confused by what you meant.

    What will happen, is i can go into the contact, which i have selected old phone as its ringer, change it to default, then back to old phone.

    If i try to call from my house (which is the contact i did it for), it will ring normally, ringer ringing like normal. For about 30 seconds or whatever.

    Ok, then try calling a 2nd time from my house, and it rings 2 times and thats it. the call is still going through, but the ringer stops ringing.

    Is that what you meant?
     
  7. Cyclone Chris macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #7
    I believe he's saying that the ringtone is not looping.
     
  8. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    Could someone please do me a HUGE favor and try this please? Its really starting to drive me nuts.

    Set a custom ringtone as default. Then set old phone as the personalized ringer for your house or another phone you can call from (obviously making sure to have that phone stored as the contact you set the personal ringer for).

    Try calling from that phone. Does it ring more than 2 times? If it does, let it ring thru to voicemail, and please try calling again.

    I'd really appreciate this.
     
  9. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #9
    Actually, I just found out it doesn't even matter if you have a "custom" ringer set as the default phone ringer. I just set marimba as default, and old phone as my personalized ringer for my house. Still 2 rings!!
     
  10. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #10
    I keep narrowing things down as i go along.

    I just found out another thing.

    It only has this problem when the phone is in standby. If you are on the home screen, it rings through just fine. I've tried pretty much any combination of default ringer, and personal ringer.

    Everytime its in standby, i call from my house, BOOM, 2 rings!



    I also spoke to apple tech support. He tried to figure it out, and in the end we though we fixed it, but that was only because i had it on the home screen.
     
  11. Daremo macrumors 68000

    Daremo

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #11
    There is an issue with the screen going black after 2 ring if you have the Zoom feature on. Just a thought, maybe it's a related bug. Try going to General>Accessibility>Zoom>Off and see if this solves the problem.
     
  12. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #12
    You said you set a custom ringtone for a specific contact. Does the problem occur from contacts that don't have a custom ringtone specified?
     
  13. NYR99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #13
    Thank you! This was pissing me off. I was about to start a thread about this.
     
  14. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #14

    No, not at all. For contacts that use the default ringer, everything is fine, on the home screen and in standby.

    I know it sounds crazy, but it must be the phone itself. I've seen like 2 people so far that truly have the same problem.

    I posted this on Apple discussions as well, and one nice fellow went pretty far to test out a bunch of things for me. He had no problems at all.

    I cant wait to see what the "genius" will have to say tomorrow.
     
  15. Daremo macrumors 68000

    Daremo

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #15

    Did you try turning zoom off? I'm curious to know if this is related to the other ringing bug.
     
  16. Cyclone Chris macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #16
    I'm having the same issue with custom ringtones. However it seems like the "Sonar" ringtone that comes on the phone works well. It will beep/ring about 4-5 times before the phone goes to voice mail, however a custom Chirp ringtone I downloaded will only chirp/ring twice, then the phone will keep on vibrating till voicemail picks up. I had the same problem with my previous 3GS too.

    I'm thinking this is a software bug. I wonder what would happen if I extended the ringtone from 4 secs to 30 secs in an audio editing software. It is possible that apple did this on purpose, so they can sell more ringtones, that are 30+ secs long.
     
  17. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #17
    This has nothing to do with them being custom ringtones. It got to do with setting personalized ringers.
     
  18. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #18
    2 people have asked you to try turning off zoom, what was the result when you tried this?
     
  19. aphexacid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #19
    Right, i have this posted elsewhere and i mentioned it there, but i forgot to update here about the zoom thing.

    Zoom wasnt on to begin with, but Zoom does nothing for this problem. The only thing it does when you turn it on is start the OTHER bug, where the screen turns off after 2 rings.


    I when to the apple store today and swapped it. Same problem. The techs personal phone had the problem, but the managers 3GS did not.
     
  20. Daremo macrumors 68000

    Daremo

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #20
    Very interesting! Hopefully this will be fixed in Firmware for you. There has to be something that is common on the phones. Some setting maybe? Have you tried setting everything to default?
     
  21. rsbell macrumors regular

    rsbell

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Murrieta, CA
    #21
    Same Here!

    I have the exact same problem, but I've only noticed it with custom ringtones...
     
  22. chattermark macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
  23. kitkat31 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #23
    custom ringtone won't loop

    Was this issue ever resolved?
    I'm having the same problem where basically my custom ringtone doesn't loop. I have to rush to answer the phone within 15 seconds or it goes to voicemail.
     

Share This Page