iPhone 3GS with no service after update

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by crazy eyes, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. crazy eyes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    #1
    I have a 3GS that I bought second hand a couple of years ago that the previous owner had jailbroken. The phone was on the same iOS since then (4.1) which began giving me issues with apps not working with it. I decided to upgrade to the 5.1.1 at first using redsnow 0.9.15b2 which wouldn't work as there was an issue with it retrieving my blobs, then I used sn0wbreeze 2.9.6. I then uploaded ultrasn0w 1.2.7 from cydia.

    The problem is after doing all this my phone no longer has any service. Is there anything I have missed in the process? Everything else on the phone seems fine apart from that.

    The modem firmware is still on 6.15.00 which it was when I bought the phone. I don't know if that makes a difference.

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
  3. crazy eyes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    #4
    Thanks for the reply's. I have tried this a number of times. When I try to put the phone in DFU mode with redsn0w it says there is no device detected. Then after I press ok redsn0w begins to run on the phone. After the 1st stage redsn0w then says exploit failed.

    Any idea what I can do from here or what the problem is?
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  5. crazy eyes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    #6
    I was using that. I tried using an older version too and I got the same result.

    Is there any other programs that do it that I could use?
     
  6. TheRainKing macrumors 6502a

    TheRainKing

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #7
    How could you have blobs for iOS 5 if the phone was on iOS 4 when you received it and you never updated it until now? :confused:
     
  7. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #8
    cydia ;)
     
  8. crazy eyes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    #9
    I'm not 100% sure. I used sn0wbreeze and from what i understood you didnt have to retreve the blobs like you do with redsn0w
     
  9. TheRainKing macrumors 6502a

    TheRainKing

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #10
    I know you can get blobs from Cydia, but I don't understand how he can get blobs for iOS 5.1.1 if he has never used that iOS on his iPhone before.

    ----------

    Well the way I understand it is, you need to have blobs for iOS 5.1.1 in order to upgrade or downgrade to it now, and you can only get them if your iPhone has been on iOS 5.1.1. at some point. So I have no idea how you managed to upgrade to iOS 5.1.1 without them.

    I've never used sn0wbreeze though so I dunno..
     
  10. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #11


    Make it easy option in Cydia saves all blobs even if you are not using that firmware I've stayed 5.1.1 on my 4S cydia however has my blobs are saved too 6.0.1. you are still better of to backup when you can with TU.
     
  11. TheRainKing macrumors 6502a

    TheRainKing

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #12
    Ohhhhhh, I get it now.

    Thanks for clearing that up.
     

Share This Page