3rd Display for Mac Pro 2007

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Chris T, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. Chris T macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro 2,1 (late 2007).

    I'm running 2 displays via my Nvidia quadro fx 4500 video card. These are standard DELL 22" monitors (DELL 2208WFP)

    I'd like to run QT videos (via my music software DAW) to a Toshiba 42" LCD screen. It has old VGA input (along with S-Video and RCA).

    I'm currently using a FW Canopus box to do this (via S-Video), but it's no longer behaving well with my softwarre MOTU Digital Performer 8) and OS (10.6.8).

    Is there any way I can run this 3rd diplay (Toshiba) without having to install a 2nd video card? (i.e. will a DVI 'splitter' do this?).


    Thanks!
     
  2. comatory macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #2
    2nd video card is IMHO the best solution. You might try using one of t hose USB2 video adapters and see how it would behave but I am not so sure about it.

    Perhaps getting some old PCIe PC card and hacking some drivers could work as well I guess?

    Video splitters for independent signals exist but it is cheaper to just get a new GPU. Check out Matrox DualHead2Go.
     
  3. OliverOSX93 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Location:
    Accrington
    #3
    If you just want it for a display you could try throwing an old 8400gs in there. They were a common choice for hackintoshes a while back because they are cheap and work out of the box.
     
  4. Chris T thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    #4
    Thanks guys.

    Well I am running to a TV screen and it would be nice to have that PLUS a third computer monitor, so I think the new Vid Card would be the answer.

    To safe I might as well get the same NVIDIA again. Should this work ok om my machine (I have the free slot). Also, would the 512K one suffice? E.g....

    http://www.amazon.com/Nvidia-Quadro-4500-512MB-Dvi-dl/dp/B000CS033Y


    A computer store put the previous one in for me. Is it just 'plug n play' or is there something I'd have to set up?...

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page