3TB HD read as two 2.2Tb and 800Gb

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by cater89, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. cater89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    #1
    Hi everyone,
    I read several threads, on this topic, but was unable to find a solution, most of the times the thread just ended up being a discussion on whether the HD worked or not, so here is my problem. I recently bought a 3Tb green western digital internal drive along with an external HD dock (behedex32u2) for reading both 3.5" and 2.5" hard disks. When I connect the HD though my macbook pro sees the hard disk as two seperate one of 2.2Tb and one of 800Gb. They are seen as separate HD, that is to say, unlike when I partition a hard disk, I can eject one of the two without my mac asking me whether I want to eject both. Does anyone know if there is a solution, so as to enable to view the HD as a whole.
    I have a mid 2009 MBP 13" with OSX 10.8.4
    Thank you in advance
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Open Disk Utility, select the drive and make a screenshot and attach it to your next post.
     
  3. cater89 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    #3
    Here is the screenshot. Right now they are both formatted in Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. blanka macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #4
    The HD controller of your dock is out-of-date. There is a recent limit with older controllers that limits disk to be maximum 2.2TB. Even if you see it as two drive, I won't use it that way. It is prone to failure. Get a newer USB3 dock/case, they usually support the large 4kB block size required to go pass 2.2 TB.
     
  5. Zlig macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #5
    You're wrong. I have tried initialising various 3TB Hard Disks in several different enclosures, including a very recent Verbatim casing, all with the same result: the 3TB Disk shows up as a 2.2TB and 800GB separate drive. It is likely that the issue stems from the chipset of certain Mac models, and, if this is the case there is no solution. This is why you may not find a viable solution online.
     
  6. MasterDebator82 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #6
    You brought up a 2 month old thread just to show your own ignorance? You're the one who's wrong. The issue isn't with the Mac chipset, it's with whatever dock or enclosure chipset the OP is using. I've had 4TB drives mount on Macs all the way back to PowerPC.
     
  7. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7

    Step one, migrate to Mavericks. Then try to use Disk Utility to create one large partition.

    Yesterday I upgraded to Mavericks and the iWork and iLife updates without problem.
     
  8. Zlig macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #8
    Allow me, in my ignorance :D , to let you know how I solved this. It may have been a long way round but it worked on my Verbatim Store n Save.

    I installed a Windows OS on VirtualBox. Then I downloaded "Verbatim Mode Change Tool": http://www.verbatim.com.au/en_AU/pr...top-hard-drive-usb-3-0-3tb/drivers/asset/8231

    I then changed the mode to a single partition which on Windows XP gave me 2.75TB (FAT32). This then mounted on Mavericks as a 3TB drive. :p
     
  9. checkitout macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    #9
    Do this without Windows

    I don't do Windows. Is there a way to do this from the OSX side?
     

Share This Page