4,1 Processor card in a 5,1 system?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fredr500, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. fredr500 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #1
    I have a 5,1 Mac Pro with a single quad core 2.66 processor and 3GB RAM. I also have a 4,1 Mac Pro with dual 2.26Ghz quad core processors and 16GB RAM.

    Can I swap the processor cards?

    What would I be losing going from a 5,1 processor complex to 4,1?

    Thanks
     
  2. jimj740 macrumors regular

    jimj740

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Location:
    Pining for the company that once gave us Clarus
    #2
    No, you cannot swap processor cards between these two years. So what you would be losing is a functional machine!

    -JimJ
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    The answer is no. However, since you have both machine. If you don't worry about to damage anything, of course you can try it and then tell us the result. :D
     
  4. fredr500 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #4
    Thanks, and no, based on these answers I don't think I'll risk it. I'll be happy with my single quad core 5,1.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    May I know why you want to swap it? Since the 4,1 and 5,1 are basically the same. Even though you can put that dual 2.26 into the 5,1, you simply make that machine performance exactly the same as the dual 2.26 4,1. It's no point to do so.
     
  6. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #7
    Yes, there is, by changing CPU tray is easier than swapping GPUs ( between his two machines). He probably just want to test.
     
  7. fredr500 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #8
    We have a winner.
     
  8. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #9
    Why do you have a 2.66 GHz CPU in your 5,1? The slowest one the 2010s shipped with was a 2.8 GHz.

    Did you swap that slower one in?
     

Share This Page