4, 5 and 6TB HDs in 1,1 Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Caesar_091, Jul 5, 2014.

  1. Caesar_091 macrumors regular

    Caesar_091

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Italy
    #1
    Hello,

    I would like to configure a 3xHD (RAID0) system for data plus an SSD drive for OS with my old MacPro :cool:does anybody knows if 3,5" HD of 4, 5 or 6TB are compatible with 1,1 MacPro (2006)?

    TIA
     
  2. TzunamiOSX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    RAID 0 with 3x 4/5/6 TB? Do You have a Backup for this?

    A 4 TB Western Digital Green (Used WDidle.exe to remove the idle click every 8 seconds) works without Problems in my cMP 5,1 and 3,1.
     
  3. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #3
    Why are you planning to use RAID 0 for a DATA drive?!?!?! Since you are talking about Mechanical drives, it can't be for some kind of fast storage. This seems like a recipe for disaster....
     
  4. ssgbryan macrumors 6502a

    ssgbryan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #4
    Calm down, seriously.

    It isn't a recipe for disaster, it is what you need if you have large amounts of data. Or a very, very large iTunes library. :cool:

    First off, a pair of HDs in RAID 0 can saturate the SATA II bus, which is the limiting factor in an older Mac Pro, unless you go with a SATA III RAID controller card - not recommended (cost vs performance) - so it certainly is faster. Secondly, some of us need that much space. I have 6 HDs in 3 RAID 0s. (see sig). No muss, no fuss.

    Now, it is important to have a proper, verified working backup strategy if you go this route. In my case, I have a Qx2 with 4x2TB in a RAID 5. By the end of the year, I'll be looking to replace the 2TBs with 4TBs (and getting another Qx2).
     
  5. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #5
    You can spread an iTunes library across multiple drives. I have mine spread out across 4 different RAID 1s. Why the heck would you care about saturating SATA II? If it's truly data then speed wouldn't matter. You could stream multiple Bluray rips before maxing out SATA II.

    I never understand RAID 0 for Data even with a good back up plan you still will have to recover ALL your data. If you just use independent disks and one goes you can still use the other 2/3a of your library while recovering only the 1 drive.

    No RAID0 for data is stupid.
     
  6. Caesar_091 thread starter macrumors regular

    Caesar_091

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Italy
    #6
    Thank you all for your replies :)

    I understand the risks associated to the use of RAID0 configuration with such amount of datas but:
    - some database cannot be splitted on multiple disks (ex: OsiriX);
    - I have a at least other 3 other copies of those data (PACS, NAS and multiple CD/DVD/BD for each exam).

    If some one has some experience with 5 or 6TB dirves please report here too :p

    TIA
     
  7. Fuchal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    #7
    I have a 2x4TB Raid 1 in my 1,1 Mac Pro running fine.
     
  8. ssgbryan, Jul 7, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014

    ssgbryan macrumors 6502a

    ssgbryan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #8
    I could spread my iTunes library, but that means more (and unnecessary) work for me. As far as saturating the bus, that was an added bonus, not a goal.

    Your method isn't very cost effective. The idea of having a wall of external HDs (and all those wonderful external power bricks) isn't very appealing to me. Using your methodology increases the likelihood of failure (many more failure points) and drives up the cost (more than double) for the possibility of quicker recovery, which isn't an issue. It is my home setup, not the SIPERNET servers at the Pentagon.

    If you don't understand my methodology, it's ok. I have a system, it has been tested, and it works.

    Caesar_091, I doubt the crowd here has built what you are looking for. The 5 & 6 TB drives are too new, and from only 1 vendor - who's products I wouldn't take for free.

    I would ask OWC if the QX2 enclosures can use these drives. If they can, add an esata card to your 1,1 and bypass that SATA II bus all together.

    BTW, have you tested your backup system? There is nothing as bad as discovering at the moment of truth that your backup systems failed. Been there, done that. Test, and test regularly.
     

Share This Page