4 core and 4gb of ram in a MB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by lloydhooson, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. lloydhooson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #1
    Hello, I am wondering if it is possible to place 4GB of ram in a mac book as you can get hold of 2gb RAM chips nowadays, also if anyone knows if the CPU is soldered into the mother bored as a 4 core Intel is only like 150 quid.

    any one done this and whats the bat life gonna be after?

    Cheers.

    :apple:
     
  2. Collin973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #2
    To my knowledge, the processor is soldered to the board and there is no feasible to switch out the processor.

    I'm not sure about the ram, but if it's got the santa rosa processor, it should be able to take 4 gb.

    c!
     
  3. olliebraves20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #3
    RAM: It depends on which model of the MB you have....the newer ones are able to handle 4 GB or RAM but some of the older ones are not. Which model do you have and we will be able to answer what the maximum amount you can put in it.

    Processor: It is not possible to change the MacBook to a quad core....the battery life would be terrible.
     
  4. lloydhooson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #4
    how do you know if you have a santa rosa processor?
     
  5. Super Macho Man macrumors 6502a

    Super Macho Man

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  6. olliebraves20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #6
    1) How old it the MacBook?
    2? Go under "About this Mac" and post what it says we will be able to tell you what model you have.
     
  7. lloydhooson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #7
    what is it you need? something on the hardware overview?

    cheers. :apple:
     
  8. olliebraves20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #8
    Yeah just tell me what the speed of the processor is and I can tell you how much ram you can install......
     
  9. lloydhooson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #9
    thanks its Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz

    is that ok?

    if it's possible with 4GB of RAM reduce bat life too?

    thanks again.
     
  10. RHeidenreich572 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #10
    no way to change processors

    It's impossible to put a quad core in. The quad core has a completly different pin layout. When laptops have quadcore next year they have have to completly redesign the internals inorder to have the correct layout for the pin schematic. Google "mobile quad core" they are suppose to arrive Q2 2008, but only as a true desktop replacement. It will get to hot for your lap. At the end of 2008 advancement in cooling technologies will arrive which will make this a reality.
     
  11. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #11
    Also, that processor that you can get for 150 quid is more than likely a desktop chip, and they are not pin compatible with the mobile chips that the MacBook's have.

    Plus the fact that the MacBook CPU is soldered onto the LogicBoard.
     
  12. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #12

    You cannot take 4 gb, the system will only use 3.3 because your macbook is not using the SR platform.

    Ram has no influence on battery life.
     
  13. olliebraves20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #13
    I'm sorry one more thing....is it a Core Duo or Core 2 Duo??

    No more RAM generally will not really effect battery life...... sometime it can actually make the battery last a few minutes longer. Nothing worth worrying about tho.
     
  14. olliebraves20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #14
    I believe the maximum you can install is actually on 2GB. 1GB in each slot.
     
  15. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #15
    Not just soldered, it is a BGA array soldered to the logic board.

    So it requires a BGA thermal rework station to remove.

    So it isn't a job for a soldering iron and a steady hand. Since there are no pins to get at.
     
  16. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #16
    Welcome to MR -- if you look near the top of the window, you'll see the Guides section

    MR Guide to understanding Intel Mac RAM

    has the accurate information about the RAM capacities of various MacBooks.
     
  17. olliebraves20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #17
    Thanks

    Yeah when I was looking under another site I selected the wrong Model and that maximum was 2GB. My mistake. The maximum is 3.3 GB when you have 4GB installed.
     
  18. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #18
    Oh yea, i forgot that it was BGA as well... frankly, the idea of 479 little pins to desolder adn then resolder is deterrent enough for me.
     
  19. Tshapi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #19
    When I purchased my Blackbook, I made sure it was the SR 4gb dual channel capable.

    a quad core wouldn't work in a macbook. for all the reasons they mentioned, plus your forgetting that you have to take into account heat and power. The MB C2D 2.16 are designed to have enough power for that processor and fans were put in to accomodate that processors heat.

    if you changed the processor, the most u could put in is probably the 2.33 which is the next processor up. While i don't work for Intel, I believe when they clump speeds together, that means that (in this case) the 2.0 2.16 and 2.33 can all function on the same logic board under the the same heat and power conditions, any thing higher will need a different logic board.
     
  20. sr5878 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #20
    i believe the G5 dual core architecture is compatible with the santa rosa macbook pin layout... correct?
     
  21. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #21
    It is, but you have to span the sub-stipulating DingleHopper (<-Technical Term) in order for the Mass-Overlay-Photonic-Discombobulator (<-Also a Technical Term) to appropriately Transmogrify (<-Must be a Technical Term, Apple Dictionary allowed it) the transistor flops.
     
  22. sr5878 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #22
    ah yes yes... but of course.

    [​IMG]

    i couldnt resist :D
     
  23. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #23
    :D

    Best answer ever to a question that doesn't make sense. At all...
     

Share This Page