4 gig memory performance

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Emrtr4, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. Emrtr4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    #1
    Does anyone know of, have experience with, or can they direct me to information in regards to the performance difference between 4 gigs of RAM in the MBP and the standard 2?


    Thanks
     
  2. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #2
    Hey :)

    If you don't use your computer in a way that would normally consume over 2GB's of RAM then you'll get absolutely no performance benefit, as far as I know.

    If you're using more than 2GB of memory, causing your computer to 'page out' information to your hard drive, then the performance increase of extra RAM will be substantial.

    2GB is a lot of RAM, even by todays standards. Very few computer users actually need more.
     
  3. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #3
    I have 3GB and I can tell the difference from 2GB to 3GB so I would definitely get it! The upgrade from OWC is a great price.

    Nuc
     
  4. Emrtr4 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    #4
    Well right now I have 2 gigs of memory in my (soon needs to be replaced) powerbook G4 and I can say that when I upgraded to 2 gigs from 1, the difference was massive (start up times decreased) and I dont get the slow downs when I have multiple tabs open, items being downloaded, Itunes playing, a magazine or preview open, and workd.
     
  5. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #5
    Wow... it really is cheap, but I would much prefer the Samsung modules.
     
  6. Atomic-Ed macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #6
    Does seem to be a good price but what is their warranty? Also their image shows modules with Micron chips, which if that is the case it should be pretty decent memory. Crucial currently wants like $369.99 for their 4gb kit http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=FF1F93F9A5CA7304

    It is quite a bit of ram though and I have to wonder how many really need this much right now.
     
  7. darkcurse macrumors 6502a

    darkcurse

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #7
    Well even if you are not a "power-user" leaving your computer on for long periods of time will make OSX/Applications consume more RAM. In Activity Monitor, the "inactive" part of my RAM is always >50% of the total. And I still get some page-outs. Running parallels however, the page-outs start cranking up:p
     
  8. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #8
    If you can afford it, do it. I run Activity Monitor often. I want to see how the system resources are being used. There are times when I get swapping with 6 GB. I think the computer begins to 'breathe' at 2 GB. It will continue to benefit up to 4 GB. Beyond that, it depends on the applications as to whether additional benefit is realized. It definitely helps video rendering and compression.
     
  9. aliquis- macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    #9
    Threads and comments like these are so fun when people say "Omg Vista uses so much ram! I can run os x on my 350MHz G3 with 128MB ram!!" ...
     
  10. Emrtr4 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    #10
    Wow, after I saw that cruecial memory I might buy it from them instead of apple.
     
  11. weeman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    #11
    I want to know how fast the start up time with the 4 gigs compares to that of the 2 gig.
     
  12. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #12
    Start time for 4GB of RAM is likely to be a big longer than that of 2GB RAM, for MBP and given everything else is equal. Because when you start your computer, you won't have 2GB of stuff to put in the RAM. However the startup test will have to test 2 more GB of RAM. But the difference will be small.
     
  13. Sopranino macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    #13
    The short answer:

    OSX is a Unix OS, Unix loves memory....the more the merrier., Unix will try to keep as much as possible in memory and only start going out to disk (page outs) when it needs space for running tasks. You will definitely see a performance jump by increasing memory (it may not be huge but it will be just that little bit quicker)

    Sopranino
     
  14. PhatBoyG macrumors regular

    PhatBoyG

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #14
    Well, with 4GB of RAM you likely won't realize that full memory because 32-bit systems use some of the space for video cards, system ROMs, etc. and you really end up with like 3.3 GB instead of 4GB. So the sweet spot for a 32-bit system currently is 3GB.

    And yes, I have 4GB in my machine and I only see 3.3 GB usable. :(
     
  15. Rule macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechelen, Belgium
    #15
    But that probably isn't a SR machine that supports 4GB?
     
  16. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #16
    OWC has a lifetime memory on their ram I believe. I just put 3GB in my macbook and it works like a charm so far.
     
  17. etype macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    #17
    OWC and $25 rebates for 1GB modules

    OWC has a trade-in option at http://eshop.macsales.com/money-back-rebate where you can order your 2 x 2GB modules, install them and send them your 2 x 1GB modules for a 2 x $25 "rebate". A good deal I think. Especially for them. The secondary market for 1GB modules must have huge margins.

     
  18. SwedishHammer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #18
    4G support just another marketing scam ... (blame Intel)

    I can't believe Apple has joined the bandwagon of false marketing. Dell and Lenovo both have advertised 4G RAM support for awhile when everyone knows 3.3G is the limit on a 32bit architecture (yes all three are using chipset made by Intel). I am as surprised as you. I guess we all kind of thought Apple broke the barrier ... but not yet. I still am excited about the new MBPro and will buy it sometime soon. Also lots of people missed the point in having lots of RAM is extremely helpful if you're into virtualization (VMware Fusion etc) or heavy user of video/photo editing, more RAM will be helpful.
     
  19. landis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Kingston Canada
    #19
    you do know that santa rosa can use 4,

    it was the old systems that they advertised as 3, but could actually use 3.3

    this is not false marketing they are telling the truth!
     
  20. deadpixels macrumors 6502a

    deadpixels

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #20
    actually Apple never advertised previous mbook and mbookpros as able to run 4gb, nor they offered a 4gb option (although some online vendors did) but in comparison Dell was selling 4gb configuration for machines that could address only 3.3gb max (it's been discussed here many times before).
     
  21. SwedishHammer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #21

    A previous post mentioned he had 4G on a MBPro and only saw 3.3. Also if you go to Intel's web site and look up the chipset, it states 4G support, however the designers of hw have to reserve memory space for hw addressing. http://download.intel.com/design/mobile/datashts/31627301.pdf Go to page 42 on the pdf, it states it's up to the bios designer to limit 'reserve' space to allocate memory mappings for PCI/APIC etc. Looking through this doc, it looks like the exact same problem as before. e.g. only 3.3 is usable on the new chipset. Can anyone reply that actually has 4G installed, 2x2G DIMMS? I'd like to know for sure ...
     
  22. tobyg macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    #22
    From Bootcamp on the 15" MBP, XP/Vista only saw 2.98GB of ram as reported by checking the properties of "My Computer".

    OSX Reports seeing all 4GB by checking "About this Mac".
     
  23. SwedishHammer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #23
    Sweet, must be a PC limitation then (bye bye Dell). Nice to see you can actually get 4G usable. Now it got much more interesting to check out the 4G kits from Crucial/Kingston or Samsung. Thanks.
     
  24. dmaxdmax macrumors 6502

    dmaxdmax

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #24
    Why not start with 2 GB and see if it's snappy enough to satisfy you? Then in a year when you're lusting after new models you can get a little satisfaction from upgrading to 4GB.
     
  25. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #25
    It's an operating system limitation. OS X is 64-bit, and the transition to 64-bit was painless for users. Windows you have to choose between a separate 32-bit and 64-bit version. The 64-bit version is much less compatible with programs and drivers, so for the vast majority of people they need to choose a regular 32-bit version, except that limits you to around 3GB of RAM.

    OS X the only limitation is what the hardware can support. Probably the new Macbook Pro can actually support MORE than 4GB, once even larger DIMMs are available.
     

Share This Page