4 gigs of ram in macbook?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gillilandboy, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. gillilandboy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    #1
    I have a Blackbook I bought it in July of last year. I was wondering if it would be possible to put two 2gig RAM sticks in there.
     
  2. BryanLyle macrumors 6502a

    BryanLyle

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    #2
    I don't think the Macbooks could handle 4gb of ram until the santa rosa models came out. I think that was in November 2007. So, my first response would be no. It can't handle 4gb of memory.

    If I am wrong, I am sure I will be corrected in mere minutes :)
     
  3. GfulDedFan macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #3
    Yes you can. Will you end up with 4GB Ram? No...you'll have 3.
     
  4. gillilandboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    #4
    So should I buy just 2 gigs of RAM or one 2 gig stick and one 1 gig stick?
     
  5. GfulDedFan macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #5
    You could however your performance will be slightly better with a matched pair. ie...1GB + 2GB = 3GB, 2GB + 2GB = 3.3GB
     
  6. gillilandboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
  7. GfulDedFan macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #7
    Youbetcha :cool:
     
  8. miketheman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #8
    so to clarify, you can put 4gig in an older macbook but it will only use 3 gigs worth???

    thanks
    Mike.
     
  9. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #9
    Yes, I did it today infact, the systems see's the 4GB but addresses only 3GB. I had bought 2, 2GB sticks as well. Runs like a champ.
     
  10. GfulDedFan macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #10
    This is true for the Core 2 Duos. The original MacBook (mine) with Core Duo (not Core 2 Duo) can only use 2GB max.
     

Share This Page