400D and Tethering

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by LERsince1991, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. LERsince1991 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Could anyone confirm whether the 400D will work tethered to a mac with Aperture?

    If not aperture what else would support the 400D?

    I'm looking for people that have the 400D and a mac to try this out please?

    Theres a lot of mixed views on google...

    Cheers
    Luke
     
  2. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #2
    My 350D works tethered to my Mac with the included software
     
  3. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #3
    I have the 400D as well, that the XTi correct? I have taken a couple tethered snaps using canons provided software.

    If you like, i believe i have a bookmarked tutorial on my Macbook, unfortunately im at work for a few more hours so i can get it for you later if you would like. :)
     
  4. LERsince1991 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    So it doesn't work with Aperture or have you not tried it?
     
  5. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #5
    Sorry, i do not have Aperture. When i get to my Mac if the tutorial is with Aperture i will definitely post it for ya.
     
  6. LERsince1991 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    cool cheers :)
     
  7. /"\/oo\/"\ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #7
    For what it's worth, simply connecting my XSi (450d) with aperture open, all of the tethering options are grayed out. From a little bit of reading, it seems that the canon utility that ships with the camera is the software to use for tethering :(
     
  8. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #8
  9. LERsince1991 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Damn ok then, guess its the canon software for me then. thanks anyway :eek:
     
  10. Olivier L. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    #10
    Tethering can also be done with Canon EOS Adobe Lightroom.
    I have done already with my 400D.

    Principle is simple: when you shoot, the pictures are transfered to your HD by Canon EOS viewer, in the folder you choose, and you just configure Lightroom to monitor the folder for new pictures, and import them in the library directly (for example, depending on how you manage your pictures...). If you display this folder in Lightroom, then you will see pictures appear as you shoot...
     
  11. LERsince1991 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I suppose. But I was hoping to control the 400D's settings via the macbook. I guess I could do this in the canon software but not aperture or lightroom then.
    Thanks for the help. I guess if i do tethering I will use the canon software and import into aperture after
     
  12. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #12
    Well hopefully Aperture 3 will address that for you. I cant imagine why the XTi(400D) isnt supported. As far as i have seen its a widely used body.
     

Share This Page