4500fx nvidaa

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by alienkidmj12, Aug 21, 2015.

  1. alienkidmj12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK.
    #1
    i have just flashed a 4500 nvidia card, inserted card and mac g5 quad wouldn't turn on, so now im assuming i need a power cable for the extra power on the pci-e card, where does this cable plug into on the logic board ?
     
  2. Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
    #2
    plugs in behind the PCI card support (the grey plastic thing) should be an empty socket waiting.
     
  3. alienkidmj12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK.
    #3
    ah right, i shall look, i would have thought the machine would still power on without this but in a reduced processing power.
     
  4. alienkidmj12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK.
    #4
    tried powering from another psu i had lying around, all i get is screen corruption, so ive put 6600 back in :(
     
  5. alienkidmj12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK.
    #5
    i received my 4500 fx,

    i started off by putting this in the pc and running

    nvflash -b pcrom.rom

    then i did

    nvflash -4 -5 -6 mac.rom ( rom from http://themacelite.wikidot.com/wikidownloads2)

    i put the card in the g5 mac, and it started up with corruption,

    now im unable to put original rom back as all i get is general protection faults, arrrgh

    can someone assist ? i think rom might be corrupt but not sure

    id rather have this card working on mac if possible ??
     
  6. alienkidmj12, Aug 22, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2015

    alienkidmj12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK.
    #6
     
  7. alienkidmj12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK.
    #7
    managed to get old rom back on, need some help in putting mac rom on now.
     
  8. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #8
    Does the card Have ram chips on the back of the card? as those are the ones that are compatible with the PPC FX4500 ROM the ones with out ram chips on the back are only mac pro compatible
     

Share This Page