4G/LTE not working on US iPhone 6 in Spain

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by gomatt, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. gomatt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I pre-ordered an unlocked iPhone 6 from Apple.com. Lucky for me I didn't have to wake up in the middle of the night! Anyway, the next day a friend of mine flew to Madrid and delivered the phone. It was the T-Mobile phone even thought I have AT&T in the states.

    I'm using a pre-paid Vodaphone Yu simcard from ebay. They lady told me it's an old Sim and I need a new one for 4G, which I assumed anyway.

    Today I went to get the new 4G LTE sim card, but still no dice. I get the option for 4G now (my iphone 5 didn't have this option), but still no LTE or 4G.

    Even in the vodaphone store, they guy said they have LTE coverage, but no 4G.

    I'm just checking to make sure I didn't miss anything with the LTE Bands? Vodaphone spain uses 3 & 7 so I should be good?

    Am I missing anything? I also tried the Data Roaming selector...

    Thanks guys.

    I didn't reset my network settings (I have 100 stored wifi networks I can't afford to lose, I wish apple could let us see the stored passports or at least save this data)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    This is what it shows for the AT&T iphone 6 model:
    UMTS/HSPA+/DC-HSDPA (850, 900, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz)
    GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)
    LTE (Bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29)
     
  3. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #3
    interesting my screen does not have that 4G option it says LTE
     
  4. gomatt thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    #4
    I think it's just that in Europe 4G means LTE. In USA 4g was marketed before LTE which European carriers call 4G.

    I assume this option is pushed from the carrier settings. With my AT&T sim says LTE not 4g.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Exactly.
    Some US carriers like Tmobile and AT&T call their HSPA+ 3G as 4G.
    And LTE labeled different/seperate than their so called 4G :)
     
  6. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    OP,
    you need to make sure that the carrier in spain supports the LTE bands that your model phone has. If they do, then it's either a carrier setting not being updated, or a fault with the phone, perhaps. There used to be a way to edit manual carrier settings. I am sure there is still is. I used to know how back when software unlocks were a thing. That hasn't been the case for 3+ years now, so I have effectively lost that knowledge.

    3G = HSPA
    4G = HSPA+
    LTE = LTE

    I noticed you are located on Ontario. The 4G I know is used by at Least TMO in AT&T in the US. It's entirely possible that Canadian providers don't consider HSPA+ 4G (and they shouldn't, it's marketing BS, IMO)

    AFAIK LTE will always be labeled LTE though, and never 4G.
     
  7. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #7

    thanks I thought for sure my Galaxy S3 switched from LTE to 4G to 3G based on my area I guess I remember incorrectly
     
  8. Cruncher macrumors regular

    Cruncher

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    #8
    4G is not always HSPA+! This was a Marketinmg gag in the US when the providers started to roll Out HSPA+! In the most other Countrys LTE and 4G is the same. In most EU Countrys it only Displays 4G. Thath means that you habve LTE ;)

    Herer in Switzerland the iPhone 5 got the LTE singal Bar and then it was changed with iOS7 to 4G!
     
  9. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #9
    Please note that I was quoting a person located in Canada (North America) who had some bit of confusion about what he sees in his own phone.
     
  10. Allthings-I macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #10
    LTE is not always labeled LTE, Only in USA and Canada is LTE = LTE, in EU, Asia etc LTE = 4G.

    HSPA+ = 4G in USA
    HSPA+ = 3G in Canada on iPhone's and H+ on Android
    HSPA = 3G in Canada, 3G/4G in USA depending on carrier and H on Android.

    ----------

    You need to make sure the network has pushed the settings -- GO to Settings -- General -- About (wait a few seconds as a "Carrier Update" may pop up.

    Your network if it uses band 3 & 7 = Supported by your iPhone 6. However you also need to make sure you are in proper coverage area. Lots of time store reps aren't exactly correct or up to date, it happens around the globe where they jus tell you things that aren't even true.
     
  11. bushido Suspended

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    Vodafone calls LTE 4G. When I put in my Vodafone sim I get the 4G toggle. When I put in my T-Mobile Germany sim card I get the LTE toggle
     
  12. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #12
    Sigh...

    You guys didn't read my responses. I was talking to a Canadian person who was confused about the labeling. How are people seeing my post and not subsequent posts? lol.

    Notice this subsequent response...
     
  13. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #13
    OP, You should try and reinstall the carrier settings or find a carrier update....its not always an automatic OTA thing unfortunately but there is a website that has most carriers in most countries, its called APN Changer, you can get to it by going to a site called unlock.co.nz, otherwise google it.
    Nope not true. Its up to the carrier. I think its stupid, just call it something not confusing:


    GSM = display "GSM"
    GPRS = display "GPRS"
    1xRTT = display "1X"
    EDGE = display "EDGE"
    Any type of 3G (UMTS/EVDO/TD-SCDMA) = display "3G"
    LTE = display "LTE"

    only reason 3G is displayed is because that was not some marketing BS term, it was a legitimate term used by the 3GPP to encompass the technology choice of WCDMA as the 3rd generation cellular tech and to make it easy for everyone around the world to understand that regardless of language...now we've got HSPA being called 4G by marketing idiots, LTE being called 4G (or if your picky 3.9G), etc. Sometimes I wish I could go in my phone without jailbreaking it and put my own little logo's up there....I miss the old "º" sign for GPRS/1X. I think they should standardize this stuff! I miss when Apple wouldn't allow carriers to essentially tinker with OS settings just to promote marketing BS...a part of me died a little when the "4G" update came through on the 4S....
     
  14. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #14
    For the love of God... why is everyone stopping at this one statement and not moving forward and reading subsequent posts? LOL nevermind. I give up...
     
  15. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #15
    I read all the posts. I still wanted to comment because I still wanted to comment. I like to get my word in, even if its late :D:p;);) And I had to rant about the stupid terms carriers use somewhere...just sayin'....we can carry on now lol
     
  16. tritron macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    #16
  17. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #17
  18. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #18
    That explains then.
    I'm surprised that a company rep didn't know that to explain it to the op.
    Actually not really surprised:D
     
  19. nateo200, Nov 13, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2014

    nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #19
    Yeah reps know nothing lol. But I knew in the Czech Republic only one carrier offered LTE with prepaid, similar thing with Germany and the UK....Idk some of these countries 3G networks are so good that LTE (while nice) isn't needed unless your staying along time and plan on doing allot of data intensive things...only issue I might have is in the EU allot of 3G networks are 2100MHz only and that signal fades faster than some of the 800MHz LTE networks when indoors but I doubt that will be a huge issue, Vodafone should have good coverage with their 2100/900 3G network.
     

Share This Page