4G memory on Windows XP

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by jamescwl, May 19, 2010.

  1. jamescwl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    #1
    My MBP has 4G memory, why it only show 2.17G on " my computer's properties"?

    Thank you
     
  2. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #2
    You really haven't provided enough information to give an answer, so I'll guess.

    Are you running Windows in a VM, like VMWare Fusion? The VM cannot utilize all your Mac's memory since enough memory has to be allocated to the Mac OS to run. In Fusion, you can set how much memory is used by Windows. Ditto for Parallels. But if you give it too much then memory swapping to disk will occur and everything will get very slow.
     
  3. jamescwl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    #3
    I used bootcamp 3.1 to install Windows XP. If information is not enough, please let me know what kind of information should I provide.
     
  4. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #4
    Windows XP is a 32-bit OS that requires a BIOS change to use 4GB of memory on a PC. I'm not familiar as to how this is done on a Mac, but this may be your issue.
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  6. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #6
    closer to 3.1 or 3.3 or something... but that's total memory. If it's 3.3 and the video card is using 512mb's, than you only have 2.8gb. Does that help?
     

Share This Page