4GB but AM only showing 3.75GB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by statofmotion, Sep 17, 2009.

  1. statofmotion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    I was checking out my Activity Monitor the other day and I have noticed this before. I have 4GB in my MacBook Pro and updated to SL and now AM is only showing that I have 3.75GB:confused:

    I figured maybe it was just an error and I have shut my MBP off and it still hasn't changed. Any ideas why it is saying this?
     
  2. skottichan macrumors 6502a

    skottichan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #2
    I have 6GB in my '09 15" MBP, she's reading 3.75GB under the little pie chart, but when I add up Active, Inactive, Wired, and Free, it comes to ~6GB (slightly over). I'm not entirely sure what the problem could stem from.


    (Note: I'm running in 32-bit kernel)
     
  3. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
  4. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
  5. skottichan macrumors 6502a

    skottichan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #5
    Yeah, cus after resetting the PRAM n stuff, and booting into the 9600 mine's reading 6GB. (I typoed in my previous post, meant to type 5.75 not 3.75)
     
  6. statofmotion thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #6
    So after upgrading to SL this would happen? It wasn't like this before and always read 4GB; Ive never change to the 9600 either:confused:
     
  7. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    Yes.
     
  8. Bostonaholic macrumors 6502

    Bostonaholic

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #8
    If I'm not mistaken, SL now is using base 10 for defining storage space so I'm going to assume the are using the same method for calculating RAM. This is the same as the manufacturer's where 1GB = 1000MB as opposed to the old method where 1GB = 1024MB.

    Good 'ol base 2 vs. base 10 debate...
     
  9. nooaah macrumors 68000

    nooaah

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #9
    Mine shows the full 4GB on SL. Hmm.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    You're checking in a different place. The OP's system will show 4GB there as well.
     
  11. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #11
    Would this really apply? I don't think anyone has actually used base10 math for counting RAM. 4GB of RAM has always been 4096MB of RAM ... right?

    If SL uses base10 math for RAM, then it should show up as 4.3GB.
     
  12. nooaah macrumors 68000

    nooaah

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #12
    Sorry, I'm a noob. :(
     
  13. reallynotnick macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #13
    Weird, mine is showing the same, must be the 256mb saved for the 9400m
     
  14. macgirl89 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #14
    Is this what the OP is referring to? BTW, I'm still using Leopard.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #15
    Yes. Leopard will indicate 4GB as shown in your picture.
     
  16. Kalison macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #16
    Mine in SL only shows 3.75 as well. I know in Leopard it does show 4.
     
  17. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #17
    Leopard shows the full 4GB but 256MB of it is permanently Active and assigned to the 9400M.

    In Snow Leopard the Activity Monitor only shows the actual available RAM.

    Same same but different.
     
  18. Kalison macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #18
    Yes.
     
  19. statofmotion thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #19
    Wow, thanks for the replies. Good to know everything is good though. Very strange but everything still works the same so I can't complain. :)
    :apple:
     

Share This Page