4GB Kingston HyperX SODIMM in a Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ezekielrage_99, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. ezekielrage_99 macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #1
    I have notice that my local computer shop has just stocked the 4GB Kingston HyerX SODIMM, I was wondering can I put 2 of these puppies in my work Macbook Pro.

    So 8GB RAM in a Macbook Pro? Will it work or wont I be able to use anymore that 4GB?
     
  2. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #2
    Certainly the Santa Rosa chipset can take 8 gb and it is functional enough to boot, but the one report on the net indicates that Parallels and Fusion take a major performance hit with 8 gb in a MBP.
     
  3. ezekielrage_99 thread starter macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #3
    The big question I really have is that will Mac OS X detect and use the 8GB?

    I do a fair bit of editing very large mapping images (usually 20,000 by 20,000 pixels) so if I could put 8GB in a laptop it would be very much beneficial.

    Although I am not that fussed if Fusion or Parallels takes a performance hit (I use RDP sessions to my other Windows box on the nextwork) it would also be a consideration.
     
  4. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    I asked this question and apparently, from what users know, the system won't be able to access all 8 GB but will be able to read/boot off of it.

    I personally have access to the 4GB so-dimm sticks also, I'm tempted to stick 1 in this machine and bump it up to 6GB but if it doesn't work, I feel like I wasted 400 bucks just for the stick.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
  6. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #8
    I've asked my mom (she works for an OEM memory company) and apparently she says she can get a 4GB single stick for me to try. Obviously I'll need to buy it or return it and not keep it for free :rolleyes:, but I'll post results if I can get this working without too many issues.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    See if you run into problems allocating more then 4 GB of RAM to an application.
     
  8. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #10
    will do. I hope she can get it to me by tomorrow when she goes to work.
     
  9. ezekielrage_99 thread starter macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #11
    They are currently AUD$110 so that's why I've been thinking of one (possibly two) 4GB sticks rather than two 2GB sticks which do cost the same.
     
  10. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #12
    Unless AUD$110 equals US$400, I have trouble believing you've got the right stick. Can you provide a link to it?
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
  12. ezekielrage_99 thread starter macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #14
  13. rychencop macrumors 65816

    rychencop

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    http://www.northaugusta.net/
    #15
  14. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #16
  15. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #17
    Okay. I received today the all famous 4GB stick. It is a PC2-5300 @ 667MHz, 5-5-5-15 stick. Installed it, upped my macbook pro to 6GB total ram. The system boots up, runs fine so far. I'll test a wide range of programs though. Any thoughts of what I should test (besides VMWare/Parallels)
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    VMWare and Parallels are good starts. Do you have Photoshop so you can use the extra RAM as a scratch RAM disk?
     
  17. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #19
    I do have photoshop installed, both CS3 and CS4 beta. However, I'm not extremely good with them so I'll need some instructions.

    Current state, I've booted up Windows Vista Business, x64 SP1 via Boot Camp Partition in VMWare Fusion 2. Allocated 4GB to virtual machine and left 2GB for OSX. So far, the boot speed for Vista is slow (well obviously) but VMWare actually take a bit of time to allocate the physical memory. However, the system does start up, virtual machine does read 4GB and activity monitor states 4GB is used to VMWare.

    Here's a screenie for you guys.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #20
    Wow it even shows greater then 4 GB of RAM used in Activity Monitor.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=568208

    I'd give this thread a look. The RAM disk scratch disk aspect might not be necessary anymore.
     
  19. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #21
    Rebooted into Windows Vista x64 Business, SP1 native. So far, the system runs great. Boot time has dramatically increased in Vista. System score dropped to 4.8 (from 5.1) due to lack of Dual Channel. However, it doesn't seem like it has effected much of anything else.

    Running Civ4: Colonization, alt tabbing in and out seems smooth, less lag, and yadada.
     
  20. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #22
    I wonder if the newer version of OS X seems to be allowing you to access more RAM. It's a big step up.

    The outlook is good though. :D
     
  21. Eder6301 macrumors member

    Eder6301

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Location:
    joliet
    #23
    do your homework people.... the current operating system cant acess more than 4g of ram... leopard its a 32bit system so it cant read it......
     
  22. Loge macrumors 68020

    Loge

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #24
    Perhaps you should tell that to the Mac Pro users who have up to 32GB RAM installed?

    Anyway these results look encouraging, hopefully we will see official support for 8GB in the next MBP updates.
     
  23. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #25
    You should tell that to my MBP running Leopard and all the MacPro people who is able to access ALL 4+GB for being a "32-bit" system. Leopard is 64 bit capable, so you can use all the memory even if the OS itself is mostly written in 32-bit. Come on, do YOUR homework.

    http://www.apple.com/macosx/technology/64bit.html
     

Share This Page