4GB ram In My MacBook? Possible?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iParis, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #1
    So I have this MacBook currently with 2GB ram. I was reading EveryMac's page on it and it claims I can upgrade it to 4GB ram but it would only be able to "utilize" 3GB. So is that stating I would only have 3GB if I installed 2x2? If so, wouldn't it be a better idea to do a 2x1 pair and save money if it's going to read as 3GB either way?

    Thanks, ^_^

    EDIT: Here is the correct link. I accidentally first posted the link to the first Santa Rosa model, mine is the one right before that.
    Mid-2007 MacBook
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    That MacBook supports 6GB as it uses the Santa Rosa platform.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    You'll get a full 4 GB from a Late 2007 Macbook.
     
  4. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #5
    Yes. 3GB from either 2X2GB or 1X1GB and 1X2GB. Your choice.
     
  6. benjamin747 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #6
    "Apple officially supports 2 GB of RAM, but third-parties have been "unofficially" able to upgrade it to 3 GB or 4 GB of RAM (it can hold 4 GB but cannot fully utilize the memory beyond 3 GB)"

    What it means is that you can install 4GB of Ram and unlike some computers it still will start up, but it won't make use of it all. So yes you can install 4, but it would be like installing 3.

    3GB is plenty enough if you aren't going to be doing any 3D Rendering!
     
  7. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #7
    Thread reopened. :D
    Anyone else have any other real input?

    Would I notice a performance difference with 3GB ram as oppose to 2GB?
    What brands/resellers do you suggest?
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    Yes, you'd likely notice a performance difference, especially if you frequently have multiple apps open or work with large documents.

    You'll find answers to this and many other commonly asked questions under the Guides tab at the top of this page:
     
  9. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #9
    Kingston, OWC, & Crucial are probably the top three recommended for reliability, price, and consistency. I've bought from all three and never had a lick of problem.

    I did the same with my mid-2007 BlackBook with nary an issue. BTW, you'll actually end up with ~3.3GB usable; the MB will see and report all 4GB though, so don't think you got a "special" edition. ;)
     
  10. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #10
    AH! So I was wrong either way. That if I get 2x1 and 1x1 I will have 3GB, but if I have 2x2 I will have 3.3GB? I wonder if that would be worth paying for 2x2.
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    I highly recommend reading the links I posted, especially the first two, which point to the Guides and contains:
     
  12. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #12
    From what I have gathered, Intel's dual-channel system will operate for any memory that exists in both slots as long as the timings are the same. So if you have one 1GB and one 2GB, the first 2GB (one GB from each stick) will operate in dual-channel mode.
     
  13. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #13
    As the part I quoted said, "In a few cases..." It really depends on which RAM is installed, but your statement is true for most cases.

    For more information: Matched RAM on Intel Macs
     

Share This Page