4GB RAM limit?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by mickliq, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. mickliq macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    Haven't heard anything, but assume RAM is capped at 4GB on the 2011 MBA's? No aftermarket option to go to 8GB?
     
  2. HBC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
  3. Apple Expert macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #3
    No. Unless they aren't soldering them to the logic board anymore.
     
  4. philxor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    #4
    I was a bit disappointed there isn't a >4GB option, I'm sure there is no upgrade path to >4GB in this gen. Guess I'll wait for the next refresh! :)
     
  5. Chilulu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #5
    The SB architecture technically supports up to 8GB of DDR3... I guess we won't know for sure whether or not it's upgradeable until someone opens one up. I know I will when my maxed-out 11-incher comes in next week.
     
  6. pgiguere1 macrumors 68020

    pgiguere1

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #6
    It's indeed impossible to upgrade your RAM afterwards as it is still soldered to the motherboard.

    A 8GB option would have been good for power users but I guess that's what the MacBook Pro is for.

    At least if you're lacking free RAM to run a virtual machine or heavy editing applications the virtual memory will be much faster since it would use your SSD instead of a slow hard drive. Of course SSD is still not as fast as RAM but I still feel 8GB RAM is less needed in a MBA because of the quick paging out with SSD.
     
  7. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #7
    You'll find that the SB architecture technically supports a lot more than 8 GB of RAM.

    Anyway, I cannot figure out why there is no BTO to upgrade the RAM. I would even happily pay the Apple tax on it. I suppose they want to differentiate it from the Macbook Pro line?
     
  8. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #8
     does not want cannibalisation of the MBP's
     
  9. tbobmccoy macrumors 6502a

    tbobmccoy

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    I think this is the most likely (and most unfortunate) reason there is no more than 4gb in the Air. Ah well.. I'll still appreciate it. I imagine the SSD helps more than the HDD.
     
  10. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #10
    Would a RAM disk type app help if one needed more than 4GB RAM and was experiencing pageouts? If so the SSD would make quick work of it
     
  11. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #11
    Once you saturate your RAM usage completely (whether it be 2GB or 4GB), the virtual memory kicks in and utilizes space on your SSD as RAM. Since it is SSD and not spinning platter HD, it is very fast and you probably wouldn't notice much lag when VM kicks in and uses a small part of your SSD as RAM. That is why the 2GB Air is still highly usable when running multiple apps, while a 2GB MacBook with a platter disk would lag if you are running three web browsers, XCode, Photoshop, and iTunes at the same time, for instance.
     
  12. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #12
    Not really. NAND flash is a lot slower than DDR RAM.
     
  13. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #13
    Lets wait for a tear down. Its probably soldered on :rolleyes:
     
  14. Twe Foju macrumors 6502

    Twe Foju

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Jakarta
    #14
    yeah was expecting at least 6gb RAM option, oh well, hopefully someone already did a disabling of their air and could confirm if it's soldered or not, which most likely it is soldered
     
  15. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #15
    I wonder if anyone has in the past successfully removed and upgraded (soldered on) their MBA's to higher RAM spec?
     

Share This Page