4gb ram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bki122689, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. bki122689 macrumors 6502

    bki122689

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #1
    Hey i finally bought and installed 4 gigs of ram on my macbook pro but.

    THe computer recognizes that it has 4 gigs but in istat it says otherwise.

    IN the istat it says that 2.3 gigs are free. So were the hell are the other 1.7 going. i the only application working is safari.

    Also are there any test i could perform to see that i am really getting the full 4 gig experience?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pees330 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #2
    2.3 are free and the other 1.7 is either wired, active, or inactive. So all 4 gb is there.
     
  3. bki122689 thread starter macrumors 6502

    bki122689

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #3
    ahhh i have no idea how i missed that. My stupidity is what it is. Anyways thanks a lot
     
  4. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #4
    Actually 2.3GB are Free, 1.2GB are Wired, Active or Inactive, and 0.5GB you wont be able to use and basically is a waste of money. Why? well 32bit operating systems cant recognise more than 3.5GB of RAM, hence the whole excitedness of Snow Leopard the new Apple operating system coming out which is 64BIT and will be able to recognise up to 16,000GB of RAM I believe.
     
  5. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #5
    Actually, for SR MBPs and above, they can fully use and recognise 4GB.
     
  6. aviationalyours macrumors member

    aviationalyours

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    Doha, Qatar
    #6
    I thought Leapord was already 64bit? Weird.
     
  7. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #7
    Leopard is already partially 64-bit, and can address 64-bit amounts of RAM. Take, for example, a Mac Pro with 32GB, which can be fully addressed. And 32-bit OS's can access up to 4GB, except for Windows which actually uses a bit of RAM for MMIO, I believe, hence you are unable to use 4GB in 32-bit Windows.

    AppleInsider's "Road to Snow Leopard" series can explain a bit:

    http://www.appleinsider.com/articles/08/08/26/road_to_mac_os_x_10_6_snow_leopard_64_bits.html
    http://www.appleinsider.com/article...bits_santa_rosa_and_the_great_pc_swindle.html
    http://www.appleinsider.com/article...ard_twice_the_ram_half_the_price_64_bits.html
     
  8. bki122689 thread starter macrumors 6502

    bki122689

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #8
    so basicly when 10.6 snow leopard comes out i will have the full advantage of my 4 gigs.
     
  9. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008

Share This Page