4K scaled with GTX 120?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zedsdeadbaby, Apr 7, 2017.

  1. zedsdeadbaby macrumors member

    zedsdeadbaby

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    Looking at upgrading my display to a 4K TV. I plan on upgrading my 4,1's video card (GTX120) shortly, but after shelling out 4-5 k recently on other gear the video card can wait if not essential for being able to use the TV with the stock card in the short term...

    Is there any chance of running the monitor at 2560x1440 with the 120 for the moment, or is there a good chance the 120 won't detect the display? (Running El Cap... Also have SwitchResX if necessary...)
     
  2. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    2560x1440 is the 27" Apple Cinema Display's resolution. The GT120 is designed to support this resolution natively under OSX.
     
  4. zedsdeadbaby thread starter macrumors member

    zedsdeadbaby

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Location:
    Boston
  5. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    I run 3440x1440 on a GT120. No SwitchResX necessary.
     
  6. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #6
    60Hz via DP>HDMI? I found I needed to use SwitchResX and an active DP>HDMI2.0 converter ("Club" $30) to get full 4k resolution@60Hz with my Samsung 4k TV monitor.

    I'm running an inexpensive ($90 after rebate) Gigabyte AMD RX460; might be a good choice for the OP if running Sierra.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125897. $30 Rebate is back on until 4/15!
     
  7. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #7
    Just mDP, no HDMI conversion.
     
  8. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #8
    I see... makes sense! Thanks.

    I think the OP intends to use a TV, which suggests connection via HDMI will be necessary.
     
  9. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #9
    That's a very good point. If HDMI has to be used, you'd need HDMI 2.0.
     

Share This Page