4S users WITH ios5.1 - can you toggle 3G? Just facts please!

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by 123drb, Mar 8, 2012.

  1. 123drb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #1
    I've been holding off upgrading from my 4 because I live in an area with no 3G signal at all and if I forget to toggle 3G off (in Settings/ General/ Network) when I come home, I often lose the signal completely. I only get a usable phone signal back when I toggle 3G off. I'm in the UK on O2 BTW.

    There are lots of threads about this issue but I haven't seen one which simply asks for the info (as opposed to endless & pointless debate about "why would you want to do that?"/ "I can do it on my 4" etc :rolleyes:)

    So, just for clarity, if you have a 4S and you've now updated to 5.1, please could you post a very quick reply with your country, your network and Yes or No to the question, "can you toggle 3G on/off in Settings/ General/ Network?"

    Cheers!
     
  2. rbgatti macrumors member

    rbgatti

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    No toggle for me...I have a 4S, on 5.1 and ATT in the US. Always says 4G now when not on WIFI.
     
  3. AlphaVictor87 macrumors 6502a

    AlphaVictor87

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Saint Louis, MO
  4. DopeyFish macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
  5. AntonisCy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    #5

    4s?
     
  6. Hastings101 macrumors 68020

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #6
    I can't, I'm on AT&T. I heard it was an AT&T specific issue though and that other carriers with this option can do it.
     
  7. ChrisWard1994 macrumors member

    ChrisWard1994

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    Vodafone in Ireland and uk support it. Three doesn't though. Not sure about 02
     
  8. Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #8
    Yes, I can toggle 3G on and off, using O2 in the UK. Upgrade with confidence!
     
  9. mattymo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Location:
    WI
  10. Bigmacduck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #10
    4S with Swisscom carrier and iOS 5.1: toggle switch works
    Saves battery in areas with weak 3G signal.
     
  11. DotCom2 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
  12. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #12
    4S on GiffGaff/O2 in the UK. Toggle is there.
     
  13. natedizzles macrumors newbie

    natedizzles

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Location:
    California
  14. yashrg macrumors regular

    yashrg

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
  15. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #15
    It will fall back to "E" if you can't get a 4G signal.
     
  16. sanke1 macrumors 65816

    sanke1

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
  17. sharkmok macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    #17
    Yes.
    3G toggle switch on US unlocked 4s iOS5.1 on T-mobile.
     
  18. kokoui macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
  19. Gage macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
  20. Ayemerica macrumors demi-god

    Ayemerica

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Atlantis but in space
  21. entwife macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #21
    I have had the toggle on my 4s since iOS 5.0. I'm on O2 uk.

    I'm under the impression it's a carrier choice as it appears to be mostly American carriers that dont give you the option.
     
  22. Starbuckpga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    #22
    How can you have 4G when the iPhone 4S is not capable of 4G? The fastest service any iPhone 4S can handle is 3G.
     
  23. DocGo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto
    #23
    Yes, I can toggle on/off 3G on my iPhone 4S. I am using it with Rogers (Canada) although my phone is a factory-unlocked unit I bought directly from Apple.ca
     
  24. floobie, Mar 8, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2012

    floobie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #25
    I think this is carrier dependent to some extent... I'm on Telus in Canada, and my 4S does have the toggle. It really shouldn't, though, IMO. Telus doesn't have a 2G network. So, if I turn 3G off, I'm completely without service.

    But, yes, the toggle is there on my 4S, to explicitly answer your question.

    And the post above mine answers it perfectly. Looks like the OP should retain his 3G toggle.
     

Share This Page