5,1 graphical glitches after updating to 10.13.6

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SneakyTLoD, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. SneakyTLoD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    #1
    Ok so after updating my 5,1 with RX480 to 10.13.6 I started getting bad graphical glitches on the bottom third of the screen with display port. It was working fine before the update and is still working fine with the HDMI. I guess I'm ok with sticking with the HDMI but will need to get a newer cable to be able to enable Freesync. Has anyone else run into this? Any ideas on where to start?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    AFAIK, no Freesync available in macOS
     
  3. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    My opinion . . look around for a good brand HD 7950 as both a Metal accredited GPU and as a pretty good all round spare EFI card that doesn't require exotic power cabling plus can easily be EFI flashed and also easily upped to 5.0 GT/s.

    The HIS IceQ HD 7950 has by far the best cooling solution.
     
  4. Pandanl macrumors member

    Pandanl

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    I also have a RX480 Nitro and updated last week to 10.13.6, and I alsno noticed that notification icons in the dock and the chrome logo looks terrible, before 10.13.6 this was not happening.

    My display is also connected via displayport, and my monitor has 144hz and freesync support. However changhing the Hz to 144 does not make a difference in the icons.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    May I know how bad it looks? Any screen capture / photo?

    I am also using a RX580 (same DeviceID as the RX480, 67DF), 144Hz Freesync monitor, Display port connection, but didn't observer any abnormality yet.
     
  6. SneakyTLoD, Aug 8, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2018

    SneakyTLoD thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    #6
    I realize that, I use it in windows games and would prefer to have only one cable attached.

    Mine is flashing constantly in the lower third and duplicating the screen five inches to the right on every other frame there is also large tearing lines in between the top two thirds and lower third. I just tried to screen capture but it doesn't replicate on capture. I'll try to take a photo later. I did just toggle Freesync and it went away with it off so it is related to Freesync. I guess thats a workaround for only using one cable. I'll just switch Freesync off on my monitor when in OSX. The lame part is I never had to do that before this update. Glad I mentioned Freesync or I never would have thought to have toggled that off. Thanks for the help.
     
  7. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #7
    According to another forum with a similar report, this MIGHT be related to attempts at enabling Freesync compatibility on officially supported cards in latest macOS releases. Guessing RX 5XX series does not have these issues?
     
  8. SneakyTLoD thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    #8
    Here are some pics. IMG_0501.JPG IMG_0502.JPG
    --- Post Merged, Aug 8, 2018 ---
    The RX480 and RX580 are not different cards as far as the os is concerned (not really different in chip hardware either). They have the exact same identifier. The only difference between the two is the clock speed set by the card's bios and the subsequent higher TDP you get when overclocking a chip (hence the 8 pin vs 6 pin). You can even flash the RX480 bios with the RX580 bios if you want though without the extra power I wouldn't recommend it. Mine is a reference card so the os will see it as the exact same card as the supported RX580.
     
  9. Pandanl macrumors member

    Pandanl

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #9
    Edges seems rough
     

    Attached Files:

  10. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #10
    IF the RX580 does not have these issues but the RX480 does, there must be some difference at either the hardware or OS level that is causing the signal corruption. Does not look like a bad cable or monitor issue, but may be worth double-checking.

    Are you using SwitchResX or any other display modifiers?

    Have only used RX580's at client offices and have never used a RX4XX series card. Still on NVIDIA GTX 1080 with my 5,1.
     
  11. thepawn macrumors 6502

    thepawn

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #11
    I had bleeding issues with DisplayPort cables ... they went away when I went to HDMI cables... I don't know if these cards are very picky with their DP cables?
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    This looks really bad. But if the bug only exist in 10.13.6, then obviously it's the driver. Not much can do except wait the next update, or recovery from backup.

    This is the nice part when I was still use the 1080Ti, if the current driver is bad, I can roll bad to some older good driver. But for AMD GPU (in macOS), no choice.

    Anyway, I tried all FreeSync setting on my monitor (CHG90), both Standard Engine and Ultimate Engine has no problem.

    Sorry, can't see what's wrong on my monitor. Looks pretty normal to me.

    This is the capture from my Mac, do you think the edge is rough?
    Screen Shot 2018-08-11 at 04.15.38.png
    If yes, then I think it's either your expectation is too high, or the monitor you are using causing the issue, but not really the driver or GPU problem.
     
  13. Pandanl macrumors member

    Pandanl

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #13
    No, seems fine. It is the notification icon that looks terrible.
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    You mean that little red circle?
    Screen Shot 2018-08-12 at 04.26.49.png
     
  15. yuzgen macrumors member

    yuzgen

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    #15
    Try to push the DP cable from bottom to up. Try both ends, both the GPU and the monitor. DP cable's quality and sockets' conditions are all important.

     
  16. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #16
    I've been noticing this too, mostly on text, there seems to be a lot of aliasing going on around edges. If I step over to HMDI it's picture perfect. I've ordered some new cables, mine have seen a few miles, to see if better/newer connections might remedy the situation. Will also try pushed the cables 'from the bottom up' as @yuzgen suggests.
     
  17. thepawn macrumors 6502

    thepawn

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #17
    Hmm using the DP I can't get the 4k monitor to start up with a picture. In SwitchRes, I show two 30hz 4K options. It defaults to the top one. If I select the top one, I get no picture on the monitor. If I select the bottom I get a picture, but it won't use that by default. Any pointers anyone?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2018 ---
    Ok, I found out what the difference between those two is, OSX is treating the second that works as a "scaled" resolution. If I pick "default for monitor" I lose my picture. If I pick that resolution under scaled, it works fine, even though it's the same resolution?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2018 ---
    OK, seems to be a Dell problem actually. I went into the OSD menu and disabled DisplayPort 1.2 under Display Settings and now it works. Wonder if this Del P2815Q has some DP1.2 issues....
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2018 ---
    lol, digging around on the internet, seems this monitor is rubbish...glad I didn't pay for it. lol.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #18
    New cables arrived, however they didn't resolve my aliasing problem. They are however clearly better cables than prior as I can now set my monitor to DisplayPort 1.2 without the image cutting out and glitching...so at least there's that.

    Pretty sure it's the drivers in macOS as in Windows the image is as clear as a bell.
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #19
    Did you try forcing your GPU to render everything at HiDPI resolution?

    e.g. my monitor only has 3840x1080, but I force the GPU to render all UI at 7680x2180 HiDPI. I can clearly see the difference on text (I didn’t pay attention on the icons)
     
  20. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #20
    That works, and the aliasing vanishes...however the overall resolution of the screen is much lower and everything is huge. Much like the OP I only noticed these artefacts since upgrading 10.13.6, so maybe it's something that Mojave (or the next High Sierra update) would fix.
     
  21. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #21
    It shouldn’t, there should be no change on the UI size.

    e.g. if your monitor is a 4K monitor, make the GPU render at 8K HiDPI and display at 4K. All UI still at 4K size, won’t change.
     
  22. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #22
    I don't have a 4K monitor. The max resolution of the U3415W is 3440 x 1440, with HiDPI on the max it will push is 1720 x 720.

    I have HiDPI turned on via this Terminal command...

    Code:
    sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver.plist DisplayResolutionEnabled -bool true
    ...do you know a better/alternative way?
     
  23. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
  24. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #24
    Yeah, it offers the same resolutions as the Display option in the Preferences Pane. I notice that there's a warning at the bottom of SwitchResX regarding SIP, no doubt if I disabled it I'd get more options.
     
  25. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #25
    If you want to fix this issue, suggest you follow their guidelines to enable the additional resolutions. You can re-enable SIP afterwards.
     

Share This Page

36 August 6, 2018