5,1 Mojave upgraded - no video from MSI Gaming Radeon RX 560

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by VelNZ, Oct 1, 2018.

  1. VelNZ, Oct 1, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2018

    VelNZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #1
    I upgraded my 5,1 to Mojave by first upgrading the ROM to 138.0.0.0.0 with my ATI Radeon HD 5870 installed. I then booted up with my MSI Gaming Radeon RX 560 to install Mojave which installed with no issues.

    However, now when I have the RX560 installed, I get no video. It doesn't show the login screen.

    So I installed my 5870 and lo and behold Mojave boots with it just fine but only shows output through the Mini DisplayPort to my 27" LED Cinema Display and not through DVI to my 23" Cinema Display.

    Anyone have any ideas? Why is the RX560 not showing anything?

    Edit: proof that it's possible to boot Mojave with 5870: https://i.imgur.com/cnZ2F0j.jpg
     
  2. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #2
    It may boot but no hardware acceleration I would guess.

    As for your 560, have you tried all 3 ports?
     
  3. Lycestra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Location:
    Cheesey Midwest
    #3
    Tried booting safe mode? Hold shift before boot chime. It will try without any 3rd party or unneeded extensions.

    Safe was working for me, but without it, it would stay black. I swapped in my original non-metal card, and it would boot up to 90% and sit, right about the point you'd expect the video modes to change with the hand off from firmware to the OS. In safe mode, I removed any and all unsigned extensions in /Library and /System/Library (I can re-add them later as I find I need them) and it booted fully in normal mode. Unsigned kexts weren't protected by SIP, so no extra effort on permissions. Just move them to a different directory, like "Extensions Disabled" or something in case you want them later.
     
  4. VelNZ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #4
    Yeah I've tried all ports on the 560. Safe mode doesn't work, still a black screen.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 1, 2018 ---
    Ok, I couldn't boot into Safe Mode but I used my old card to boot into Mojave and found that I had old kexts from AirDisplay, a program I installed ages ago to use my iPad as a second display. After deleting those and putting my RX560 in all is well! Thanks so much for the tip!
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Obviously your problem is fixed.

    And thanks for the confirmation that the Apple 5870 can display via EFI in Mojave for emergency situation.
     
  6. VelNZ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #6
    Fun fact, my monitor was recognised by Mojave as a projector.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    You mean here?
    Screenshot 2018-10-02 at 18.04.21.png
     
  8. Lycestra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Location:
    Cheesey Midwest
    #8
    I speculate "Television" is an attribute the device will advertise, most importantly for the purpose of Overscan, which I've seen appear in desktop display settings on some displays and not others (as well as in the device's own settings).

    If the speculation is true, the Overscan checkbox only appears if the display is identified as a Television. My LCD screen with vga, dvi, and hdmi connections on back will behave differently depending on the connection I use, with only some of them allowing to toggle overscan. I never looked for the "Television" property. I guess it depends if the display is tuned for video playback instead of a pure full-time computer display, thus overscan could be a desired feature... Thinking for a moment about if you used a TV as a monitor, and the potential gotchas of display lag (enable gaming mode), especially if you enable its motion smoothing "tweening" feature... when displaying a PC GUI instead of video.
     
  9. VelNZ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #9
    I hadn't noticed that. It came up in the menubar at the top right and was listed as a projector there.
     
  10. PhamNA macrumors newbie

    PhamNA

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    #10
    May be your card have problem? My MSI Radeon RX 560 works OK on Mojave.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. nglevin macrumors member

    nglevin

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    #11
    If only there was a good way of reporting misbehaving kexts to Apple. I guess Feedback Assistant is still the best way.

    I remember Apple used to blacklist certain Logitech drivers in Mac OS X upgrades for exactly this reason; bad upgrade experiences.
     
  12. mattspace macrumors 65816

    mattspace

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    Little offtopic but - does anyone else never get the displays menulet?

    Still on sierra, but if I try toggling on the show displays in menubar option - everything else shifts left for a moment and then back. Same thing when I try to doubleclick the menuitem in system / library / coreservices etc.

    Rebooting off a clean sierra system, and just nothing happens when i attempt to turn it on or off - it just doesn't appear. Wouldn't mind, but was trying to figure out if I could airplay video. Audio seems to work.
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    Submit issue via bugreport.apple.com is way better. This is the only way that will get Apple engineer's reply to know if that's an expected behaviour, or something is wrong (they usually will ask for more info). Sometimes they will even tell you it's already fixed in the beta. So you can try that, or wait for the next official release.
     
  14. docdawning macrumors newbie

    docdawning

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    #14
    After upgrading my MacPro5,1 from High Sierra to Mojave, I had zero displays. I could Remote Desktop to the machine and all seemed more or less fine, but the physical displays wouldn't come up. Then I removed my secondary video card, a GT720 and everything began working completely fine with my Radeon RX560. A nice change from High Sierra is that my third display output on my 560 now works! I don't mind that I can seemingly no longer run the GT720 at the same time as the RX 560, though that does seem kind of odd.
     

Share This Page

13 October 1, 2018