500GB iMac Hard Drive Size

Discussion in 'iMac' started by vendettabass, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. vendettabass macrumors 6502a

    vendettabass

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    #1
    hey guys, just a quick one.....

    just wondered what size exactly the 500GB drives in the new iMacs format to?

    cheers
     
  2. rainydays macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
  3. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #3
    Rainydays is correct, and for future reference, you can multiply the advertised size by .925 and get a good approximation of actual formatted usable size.
     
  4. rainydays macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #4
    Yeah, unless the disk capacity actually is correctly specified. I was surprised to find that the 140GB HDD I bought for my MacBook actually was 140GB :) But it's a rarity these days.
     
  5. l33r0y macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #5
    It is universal to any storage medium on any platform where manufacturers quote a Gigabyte (incorrectly) as 1000MB instead of 1024MB.

    So to find the true amount, just multiple the given amount by 0.931

    A gigabyte hard disk formats to 931GB - which looks terrible, doesn't it ?! :)
     
  6. vendettabass thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vendettabass

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
  7. mzd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #7
    465.76 GB to be precise.
    that's what mine lists as anyway. oh, and i got a seagate.
     
  8. stuff99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
  9. imacan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
  10. vendettabass thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vendettabass

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    #10
    thanks for the numbers guys... gives me a good idea how much space I'll have :D
     
  11. Jasonbot macrumors 68020

    Jasonbot

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Rainbow Nation RSA
    #11
    It doesn't go anywhere. It's just a basic division problem. There are 1024 megabytes in a gigabyte and so on.. you'll see if you take 500Gb and convert it to bytes it all works out.
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #12
    This really never goes anywhere; the prefix giga means 10^9 in all other contexts, which would suggest that its the storage media people who are correct, and the operating system people who are incorrect. It's not really ultimately an issue of correct or incorrect. They just use two traditional (but different) definitions.
     

Share This Page