50ft Cat7 Cable

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Tallest Skil, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #1
    Just what the title says. Amazon sells up to 25ft, but I need JUST more than that.

    30 or thereabouts is fine, too. I just need a legit site from which to purchase it.

    Thanks.
     
  2. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #2
    You doing 10Gbit/s networking?
     
  3. Tallest Skil thread starter macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    Hopefully soon, and if not, I'll be future-proofing.
     
  4. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #4
  5. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #5
    I can't imagine any performance difference between CAT6 and 7 at that length.
     
  6. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #6
    Sorry. I don't have CAT7 patch cables. Sorry for getting your hopes up.
     
  7. phairphan macrumors 6502

    phairphan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Location:
    Reject Beach
    #7
    I didn't think Cat7 was necessary for runs under 100 meters.
     
  8. VoR macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I'd love to hear the app :)

    If you want to future proof, run some conduit. A cheap patch cable will be all you need. You wont be able to terminate to spec and you wont get any advantage with silly cables - it's a waste
     
  9. Tallest Skil thread starter macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #9
    I guess I'm just confused with these people saying it's useless.

    Does Cat5/6 get 10G speeds under a certain length, or does Cat7 NOT get 10G speeds under a certain length.

    If it's not necessary, what, then, is the alternative?
     
  10. VoR macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    A 'cheap' cat6 patch cable should do 10gb at 50m afaik, but if you're actually running equipment that can send/receive this I think it'll be better to pull through exactly what you need when you need it rather than spending a fortune early.
    I think the best alternative is a few lengths of pipe/trunking/whatever and a cheap rj45 patch cable(s), I'd get something shielded for piece of mind (and the obvious depending on your situation) if you're not terminating it yourself. If you do need something more specialist and to run 10gb over copper or switch standards it'll be feasible and you'd have had a chance to save up for the install and testing :)
     
  11. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #11
    You don't need more than CAT6 to do 10G but seriously that's ISP type stuff. It's difficult to imagine an end user needing 10Gb/s.
     
  12. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #12
    well he is getting the monster macpro!

    speed baby speed
     
  13. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #13
    If you have a Graybar Electric in your area you might get it from them or call Belden and see who they distribute to that is close to you.
     

Share This Page