5770 and 3 monitors??

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Jbgloss, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. Jbgloss macrumors member

    Jbgloss

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    #1
    Hello everyone!

    Hey my Six Core Mac Pro comes in Tuesday, I have my 2 ACD's ready to roll. I have a Samsung 25" that I used with my old MacBook Pro. I am setting it up and it actually looks OK as a 3rd monitor. I was thinking keeping it open for e-mail etc...

    My question is can the 5770 run both ACD's with the min ports and 1 DVI make a total of 3? Or do I need another 5770 to run a 3rd?

    I guess I will find out Tuesday, but I am getting everything set up now and thought I would ask.

    Thank You,

    JB
     
  2. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #2
    IIRC The 5770 has 2 MDP ports and 1 DVI port so you should be set.
     
  3. Jbgloss thread starter macrumors member

    Jbgloss

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    #3
    Thank you

    Sweet,

    That is what I thought but did not know for sure all my displays are here so I am setting up my workspace...

    Thank u

    JB
     
  4. xyzzy-xyzzy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #4
    Don't be surprised if only two of your displays work if you attempt to directly plug three of them into the 5770. As many have found out before you although there are 3 ports on these cards (all the ATI Radeon 5xxx series, both Mac and non-Mac) require one (or two?) active adapters to drive three monitors simultaneously. For example do a google search for something like "3 monitors with ati radeon". And of course there are the following two articles from Apple:

    Mac Pro (Early 2009), Mac Pro (Mid 2010): Supported display configurations
    Mac Pro (Mid 2010), Mac Pro (Early 2009): Issues with three displays and multiple DVI, HDMI connections
     
  5. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #5
    I was assuming the OP had ACDs with MiniDisplayPort.

    If not then what ACDs are being plugged in?
     
  6. xyzzy-xyzzy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #6
    I believe the two ACD's plugged into the two mini displayports will be ok but if the Samsung is connected to the DVI it will need an active, not passive, adaptor. My post was basically saying "heads up" there may be problems.
     
  7. Jbgloss, Mar 7, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2011

    Jbgloss thread starter macrumors member

    Jbgloss

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    #7
    Here is my set up

    Here is my set up - Fed Ex is delivering the CPU tomorrow at 2 so we shall see once I load everything up. I am assuming the ACD's will work in the two Mini's on the 5770 and the samsung with the DVI - or if I have to run to Apple in FLL to pick up an adaptor I will - hope not :)

    Thanks to the board - I already have my extension cables etc...


    [​IMG]
     
  8. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #8
    So you're not using any adapters, so honestly there's no reason that second article should pertain to you at all IMHO. But, hey, everybody gets lemons I guess.
     
  9. rmitchell248 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Liebsthal, Germany
    #9
    looking good JB. At this point you might as well just go for your 3rd 27 led :) when you get it all set up post up a larger photo so we can see it better! One more day!
     
  10. Jbgloss thread starter macrumors member

    Jbgloss

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    #11
    Thanks everyone-

    Thanks everyone -

    Movie that is an awesome setup :) and good to know!!!!

    Rmitch I was going to have only 2 ACD but when I was tearing down my old set up I had the samsung but I think I will be looking at another 27 shortly :) probably grab another 5770 and use it...

    That will give me something to look forward to in a few months - anxious for the new fc I have my eye on the Canon fx100 but it does not play nice with fc - going to drop the next on a camera then he third screen :)

    Yes counting the hours now lol - :)


    Thanks!!

    JB
     
  11. ndraves macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    I had this question myself and have explored it quite extensively.

    To put it simply, in your situation you will be fine with 3 displays in 1 5770. There are only issues running 3 displays on these cards where there are passive adapters on the MDP outputs from the GPU. This doesn't include you.

    I had the problem with 1x27"ACD and 2x23"ACD. The 23" are DVI so needed an adapter. The std Apple adapter doesn't work in this situation. The Apple dual-link adapter will allow this to work.

    On a side, it was lucky in that when I discovered this I went and kicked up a fuss at my local Apple store and they gave me another 5770 for free!!

    I hope this helps
     
  12. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #13

    :|
     
  13. Jbgloss thread starter macrumors member

    Jbgloss

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    #14
    Sweet!!

    Thank you everyone!!

    I am waiting, waiting LOL it is coming around 2PM EST

    Have everything ready to go - I love you got a free 5770 great work!

    If I go to a third ACD I will grab another one, but I am holding off a few months. I am actually heading to Colombia for a month soon so I will only get a few weeks in and I am back to my MacBook Pro.... I am sure those weeks are going to spoil me!!

    Have a great day everyone, I know I will, well as soon as she gets here :)
     

Share This Page