5k Cinema Display requirements

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Celedral, Oct 16, 2014.

  1. Celedral macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    So on topic with the recent 5k iMac release. I would dump my money as quick as possibly once a 5k Cinema Display shows up, but looks like I might have to hold out on it for one limitation. Is displayport 1.2 fast enough to even support 5k/60hz? Probably not, but what about dual 1.2 with MST?


    My main question is would Apple forgo the current generation of Mac Pro users with a 5k display, which it desperately needs. I'm quite sure when the New Mac pro gets announced, it will have thunderbolt 3/DP 1.3 to compliment the newly released Cinema Display.

    Man! I could really use that 5k display.
     
  2. Beaverman3001 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    #2
    I think very few people desperately need a 5k display.
     
  3. Celedral thread starter macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Pretty sure people had the same thought when the Retina Macbook Pros came along. You're right, desperately is a strong word, maybe "need" would be better suited.
     
  4. Gav Mack, Oct 16, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2014

    Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #4
    Until Apple make a tb2 version it's the Dell UltraSharp 27 Ultra HD 5K folks.

    Same panel as the iMac and if MVC doesn't get his mitts on one as soon as they hit the streets before nearly everyone else I'll be shocked.
     
  5. edry.hilario macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    #5
    so if a thunderbolt display were to come out, would the current nMP be able to handle it?

    I dont want an imac anymore a mac pro is much more attractive to me, its just i dont want to be left behind if new TB display is out and the mac pro i get doesnt support it.
     
  6. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #6
    5K? no, I highly doubt that. not enough bandwith on TB2.
     
  7. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #7
    The Dell uses a pair of dp connectors so it should surely with tb2?
     
  8. edry.hilario macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    #8
    so buying a mac pro and hoping for a retina screen from apple is a no go? well thats a an effin deal breaker.
     
  9. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #9
    in theory this should work. but this needs specifically to be supported by the operating system. and IMHO it's a hack. I don't know if Yosemite/nMP will be compatible with this setup.
     
  10. Gav Mack, Oct 16, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2014

    Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #10
    I'm pretty confident by the time the dell ships it will work using a pair of DP cables aggregated. Doubling the standard tb resolution makes it far easier scenario than the other non standard ones I've read about driving a certain graphics mod bloke nuts.

    If they don't there will be trouble - as a 'prosumer' all in one desktop has 5k and the pro has sweet fanny Adams from Apple so the Dell will no doubt be working in time.
     
  11. fuchsdh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    #11
    The iMac with retina display is a single panel--the reason Dell can use two DP is because it's two panels.

    I wouldn't expect any options for driving it through one cable any time soon.
     
  12. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #12
    Same panel, different controllers.

    But I would concur tha there isn't an easy way to run one through a single cable.
     
  13. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #13
  14. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #14
    No, "need" probably doesn't apply either. Sure, it would be nice, but the added resolution over 4K isn't an absolute need for anything.
     
  15. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #15
    I think at this point it's up in the air if Apple will do a MST solution or use Thunderbolt 3.

    Apple's pro gear all has two Thunderbolt ports so I think MST is still a possibility, especially if Apple wants to be able to sell to users of older gear. Does anyone know if the two TB2 ports together on a Macbook Pro would be able to have enough bandwidth, or do they share the bandwidth to such an extent it wouldn't be possible?
     
  16. xav8tor macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #16
    Maybe not absolute, but it sure would be more than just nice to edit 4K at full rez while still viewing at least part of the timeline, media lists, effects, audio meters, etc. Apple has a perfect example of this on the features page. Ditto for really high rez stills. That said, 5K strikes me as really oddball, especially since straight 4K/UHD is so poorly supported at present, despite all the marketing hype. Word has it Yosemite fixes some of the problems getting 60 Hz. SST on the nMP. I'll believe it when I see it.
     
  17. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #17
    To answer your question, DP1.2 (and therefore TB2) is just short of the bandwidth required to support 5K at 60Hz. But two connections would offer more than enough bandwidth if the display could aggregate it or treat the LCD panel as two displays each driven by one connection (MST).

    As for Apple and 5K... did you read AnandTech's assessment above?

    They're best guess is that the new iMac is using a non-standard DP connection (overclocked) to drive the 5K display with a single connection (SST). Of course, since it's all internal to the iMac, Apple can do whatever they want... no need for standards or inter-operability.

    So it's very unlikely there will a stand-alone 5K display based on this product or support for any 5K display in a Mac until DP1.3 and TB3 comes along.

    As for Dell's 5K display, it could either ship with DP1.3 support (SST) and/or support for dual DP1.2 connections (MST).
     
  18. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #18
    Yes. I think Anand is very very wrong. See the other thread.

    I strongly believe Apple is using MST, especially in since they use the same panel.
     
  19. dopeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    #19
    this is why i believe they will release updated nMP.
     
  20. Celedral thread starter macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #20
    This is definitely making me regret my purchase of the nMP if there is no support for a 5k cinema display. I'm just a HiRes whore.
     
  21. dopeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    #21
    Maybe they will have 5k support....
     
  22. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #22
    If Apple's custom display controller is SST then they possibililty is probably very close to zero. The simpler solution would be to do what they have done for MST 4K connections..... namely enable 3rd party displays. So MST 5K displays ? Yeah that is possible, I just won't count on an Apple label on the display.

    The upstream GPU (or minimally the connected display port paths) is just as likely a limitation.

    ----------

    Unlikely, for the DP1.3 as there are no 1.3 sources coming any time soon. The standard just relatively recently passed and will likely have to sync up to the next design cycle for GPU (stuff coming onto market in next couple of months exited design phase long time ago). The hack of using two HDMI ports was used for very early, very high end 4K monitors was used.... probably will repeat with daul DP1.2 for 5K.

    Also option that Dell's monitor would be coupled to custom/proprietary GPU set up just like Apple's is only with a standard PCIe GPU card to make it into a wider variety of systems.
     
  23. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #23
    Eh, I'll keep my full res preview relegated to the production monitor. I see no benefit from cutting in full resolution in the software monitor.
     
  24. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #24
    We won't see a new display from Apple unless the Macbook Pro supports it.

    Just look at the keynote video when they have a picture of their ecosystem. All their devices, except for the Mac Pro. The Mac Pro is not even included in Apple's vision.
     
  25. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #25
    Where the hell is our new CINEMA DISPLAY ?!

    If they want me to buy a nMP again just to support that **** I'm gonna smash my new Mac Pro through their damn Apple Store window.

    They are talking about their super ECO SYSTEM all the time. So where the HELL is the new CINEMA DISPLAY ?!..... Can't be freaking difficult if they can manage freaking iMac with 5k :mad:

    It's just a joke. I spent 5 grand on a nMP and all they offer is some 6 year old technology display crap. seriously. shame on you apple.
     

Share This Page