6.1.4 - 7 Beta 4?

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by airricks, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. airricks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #1
    Hi-

    I previously had iOS7 beta 1 installed on my iPhone 5 (I have a developer account and have my UDID registered). That worked fine but I eventually restored back to 6.1.4. I'd like to install iOS7 beta 4 now and downloaded the file from the developer site and tried to both restore and update through iTunes and just get an error that my iPhone can not be restored at this time and I get an error code of 3000.

    I've tried rebooting both the phone and computer with no luck. I don't need to start with beta 1 and upgrade do I? Should I be able to restore directly from 6.1.4 to beta 4?

    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. TrenttonY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    #2
    I'm pretty sure you have to get the iTunes 11.1 beta for beta 4 to work, it's only available for Mac and you download it at the dev website.
     
  3. virginblue4 macrumors 68000

    virginblue4

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    iTunes 11.1 beta? You don't need this.

    You need the latest public release of iTunes in able to install a beta I believe.
     
  4. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #4
    For whatever reason, some people need to be running iTunes 11.1 beta to bypass the error 3000. There are a few threads here already discussing the issue. Seems to only affect a small amount of users, but the beta iTunes is the only way to solve the problem if it happens. (Happened to me as well).
     
  5. airricks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #5
    Thanks for the suggestion, I'll try that tonight!
     
  6. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    It seems like you do because I've seen a bunch of people here having this same problem and they've solved it by using the iTunes beta to install iOS 7 beta 4.
     
  7. bbfc macrumors 68030

    bbfc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, England.
    #7
    True. If the OP is a developer then downloading the latest iTunes beta shouldn't be a problem. Plus it allows for wifi sync.
     
  8. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #8
    For me, iTunes wouldn't see my iPhone 5 on beta 4 until I upgraded to the 11.1 beta.
     
  9. virginblue4 macrumors 68000

    virginblue4

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    Well it is only a small number of people this is affecting. As a rule, you do not need the iTunes beta to install iOS 7.
     
  10. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    None of the previous betas require it and of course you can OTA from an earlier beta to beta 4, but if you're going to do a clean install of beta 4 or use iTunes to update to it, you do need the iTunes beta. I suggest you check out the developer forums where plenty of people are having to use the iTunes beta to install beta 4.
     
  11. virginblue4 macrumors 68000

    virginblue4

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    Just had a look over there and you're correct. I apologise, I didn't realise :eek:
     
  12. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #12
    It's fine. ;)
     
  13. Defender2010 macrumors 68030

    Defender2010

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #13
    I can confirm you do not need the iTunes beta to restore iOS 7 beta 4. I tried on both MacBook and Windows 8. The latest public release of iTunes works perfectly fine for me.
     
  14. airricks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #14
    The iTunes beta did fix the issue for me, thanks for the suggestion!
     
  15. cwosigns macrumors 65832

    cwosigns

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Columbus,OH
    #15
    THIS. I had the same issue; this solved it for me.
     

Share This Page