64 Bit Mode

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by JamesGorman, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. JamesGorman macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #1
    I was just looking through my activity monitor, and I noticed that all my processes said (intel 64 bit) I assume this means my computer is booting into 64 bit automatically?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    No. 64-bit processes is not 64-bit Kernel (which is your computer). No, it is not automatically booting into 64-bit.
     
  3. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #3
    Okay, thats what I thought. Not that it matters now, but when I do put 6gb of ram in it, how do I get it to boot into 64bit?
     
  4. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    Hold down the "6" and "4" keys at startup. This will need to be done every time you want to boot into 64-bit mode. There is a way to make it automatically boot into 64-bit, but that is messing with system files.
     
  5. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #5
    I dont mind messing with system files. I feel pretty comfortable going into the system. Do you know how? I suppose I can just try google, but Id like to hear a sure fire way from one of you guys.
     
  6. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #6
    Also, how do I check off hand if im in 64 bit mode?

    Thanks again.
     
  7. DEE9299 macrumors 6502a

    DEE9299

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston Mass.
    #7
    go to about this mac thru the apple logo then go to more info and then click the software tab on the left and look near the bottom it will say 64 bit
     
  8. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #8
    Go back to that same Activity Monitor, change the dropdown from "My Processes" to "All Processes" and look at "kernel_task." It'll say Intel 64-bit if you are.

    IIRC though, the Unibody MacBooks of our generation won't boot to 64-bit with the 6 4 key trick, you'll have to do some "hacking" of the OS.
     
  9. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    There's no "computer booting in 64-bit mode". There's absolutely no reason to boot into a 64-bit kernel (right now, or any time soon). If your apps are running in 64 bit mode they can use all the RAM they'll need.
     
  10. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #10
    I was just curious. I was just wondering to see if I could do it just for the sake of doing it. I like to screw around on my systems, and toy with different settings and whatnot.
     
  11. pesc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    #11
    You don't need to. Your 32-bit kernel will manage 6GiB of RAM nicely and let the 64-bit applications use as much as they need. OS X is not like Windows.
     

Share This Page