64-Bit Processes

Discussion in 'macOS' started by cell-gfx, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. cell-gfx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #1
    Having just enabled web sharing, according to Activity Monitor, it appears that the web server that's running is a 64-bit application. Does anyone know of any other 64-bit native apps that show like this in AM?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    yesterday i had a whole slew of them but as of this morning they have all gone. Just curious what is your VM size.
     
  3. cell-gfx thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #3
    VM size? Not sure, don't have one running... it's got 768Mb allocated to it when it's running, but Fusion is shut down at the moment. Hmmm, odd. I did just install the latest Leopard compatibility update, but I only open Windows once and closed it. That was hours ago! :confused:
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    In the system memory tab there is a thing called VM size (virtual memory)
     
  5. cell-gfx thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #5
    Oops - got confused. It is 1am after all! My VM size is 49.49Gb at the moment.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #6
    I'd change Apache to not run as root if I were you.
     
  7. cell-gfx thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #7
    That's how it runs when you activate Web Sharing in the Sharing prefs. Is there a way to change that?
     
  8. mwdmeyer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #8
    Apache should have one process running as root and then the rest should be running as _www.

    The root apache process doesn't handle any web requests it just starts new child processes when needed.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page