64-bit Vista on new imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ditzy, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. ditzy macrumors 68000

    ditzy

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #1
    I realise that I am asking for speculation here but I was wondering if you guys think that there will be support for 64-bit Vista on the next revision of the iMac. The recently updated MP and MBP have support for 64-bit but the MB does not. So I figure they are only supporting their higher specd machines. So I suspect that the mini will not be supported and I guess since it only can have 2gig of ram that it isn't really necessary. But not sure where imac would fit in so would apreciate your imput.
     
  2. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    64-bit vista runs fine on 64 bit macs.

    Getting all the drivers though is the problematic part.
     
  3. ditzy thread starter macrumors 68000

    ditzy

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #3
    I think that this was all sorted on the MP and MBP. I was wondering whether people thought that there would be support for 64-bit in the future. It just that I would be a bit disapointed if there was not. So was wondering if it was likly I have pretty much decided to get an imac rather the MP but no official support of 64-bit might sway me even with the extra cost.
     
  4. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    I'd say it would work fine. A lot of the hardware is identical so the drivers should work. The graphics card is def supported as is the sound card. Network is supported by intel drivers and the airport is probably supported by atheros drivers.

    Maybe google it, i'd say others have tried it.
     
  5. I am Sampson macrumors 6502

    I am Sampson

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    #5
    Do you only have a copy of 64bit Vista? Have you also got 32bit? (and you should have both unless your using an OEM copy which as I understand it isn't legal on a mac). I ask as I have Vista 64bit on my PC and there really is no point.
    Use 32 bit and save yourself the hassle with drivers, you'll not notice the difference unless you do very heavy rendering with fully 64 bit applications and have a stop watch. Otherwise don't bother with it, it just sounds more fancy, its really just more hassle.
     
  6. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    OEM isn't illegal on a Mac.

    Also 64-bit windows has some advantages to it (faster due to processor, more memory support, better system/virus protection). Drivers aren't an issue if you have fully supported hardware.
     
  7. ditzy thread starter macrumors 68000

    ditzy

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #7
    Really the only reason I want 64-bit is to access the 4 gig of memory that I plan to add to it. As Vista only sees 2 in a mac. Unfortuanatly I will have to use Vista quite a bit and I'd like it to access the full potential on the computer.
    (I'm secretly hoping that I've overestimated how much I'll need Vista but if not I'd like it to work as well as it can.)
     
  8. digitalhen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #8
    Not true - I have 32-bit Vista on my new 24" iMac and it sees all of the 4Gb.
     
  9. ditzy thread starter macrumors 68000

    ditzy

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #9
    Did you have to download anything to make this happen?
    A lot of people on the forum have been saying that Vista only sees 2 gig. Plus I believe that 32-bit vista can only see 4 gig of memory total that includeds graphics cards even on a pc.
    It would be great to get more clarification on this thanks.
     
  10. ale500 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #10
    Downgrading a Mac with "Hasta la Vista" ? ... glad I'm not in your shoes:apple:
     
  11. richardsim7 macrumors regular

    richardsim7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #11
    32 bit Vista can only use 3GB ram, it may see 4, but it will only use 3. 64 bit vista is the way to go if you're using 4GB ram or more :)

    -Rich-
     
  12. I am Sampson macrumors 6502

    I am Sampson

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    #12
    Fair enough, I didn't consider 4Gb ram issue.
    I'm fairly sue OEM vista is illegal on a mac though, OEM copies are made for OEM products, and thus people who build a machine and see it on. They are the copies of windows you get when you buy a pre-built machine. As you are not the person making or re-configuring the mac for sale, you are not the OEM (original equipment manufacturer) and so are using it outside of its licence and thus illegally.
     
  13. ditzy thread starter macrumors 68000

    ditzy

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #13
    I have full retail version, I just want to use all of the ram and I think in the future more programs will use utilise 64 bit.
     
  14. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    I'm pretty sure you are wrong about the illegality of OEM products.

    Also a person re-configuring a mac for sale is not an OEM in the strictest meaning of the term.

    The license for OEM products prohibits you from reinstalling it on a different machine but there is no limit on who installs it or what you install it on (besides a virtual environment until recently).
     
  15. dbam987 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    #15
    Vista 32-bit only sees something like 3.3 GB memory max. It can't address anything higher than that. BUT, as I have seen on my box, Vista does tell you that you have 4 GB memory installed. As others have said, 64-bit OS's can use all 4 GB of memory. In fact, they can use up to (I think) somewhere in the vicinity of 128 GB of memory total.
     

Share This Page