64bit in Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Sdahe, Mar 27, 2012.

  1. Sdahe macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #1
    Hello,

    I don't know if this is an error or not.. In my MBP's system software overview says "64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No" but when I open activity monitor I get this...

    Screen shot 2012-03-27 at 8.03.44 PM.png

    So is my MBP or not running in 64bit mode?

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    You are running 64-bit, but the kernel (the heart of the OS) is not. It is disabled by default.
     
  3. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #3
    Ohhh... Can I enable it?.. so it runs in 64bit all the time?

    Why would it be disable if the computer can run in 64bit mode...?
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    http://themacnurse.com/enabling-kernel-64-bit-snow-leopard.html

    I don't remember why it is disabled by default, I think it had something to do with drivers not being 100% ready.
     
  5. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #5
    And what about Lion... does it runs in 64bit by default?
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I don't remember.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    It does.

    But what would be the difference, when the kernel is running at 64-bit? It is not that RAM hungry to need more than 2/4 GB RAM.
     
  8. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #9
    Thanks... now I'm running at 64bit...

    I'm using 8GB of RAM in my MBP...

    Thanks... mine is the one that says..

    These Macs support the 64-bit kernel, but do not use it by default.
    - MacBook Pro (Early 2008 through Mid 2010)

    ----------

    Another question...

    Now that I'm running in 64bit mode... where would I see the difference?.. I also installed 8GB of RAM under de hood.
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    I also have 8 GB RAM in my 2009 MBP with my 64-bit Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard which is using the 32-bit kernel currently. Even a 2004 PowerMac with Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger could use more than 4 GB RAM.
    If you run Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard in 32-bit mode, only the kernel is running in 32-bit mode, thus the kernel can not use more than 2 GB RAM. It also never needs to. The rest of the applications, 64-bit applications that are, can use more than 2 GB RAM, even when running in 32-bit kernel mode.
     
  10. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #11
    And why you don't run your MBP in 64bit kernel?...
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #12
    Why should I? What is the advantage? I have run it for a week or so, and didn't see any increase in anything, except boot time.

    I may try again, since my workload has shifted to 64 bit applications since then though.

    http://macperformanceguide.com/SnowLeopard-64bit.html
     
  12. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #13
    I'm going to try it.. I'm always working with Photoshop, Illustrator and Indesign.. so maybe I'll see a better performance.
     
  13. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #14
    nope. Once you get into OSX, whether the kernel is 32 bit or 64 bit makes no difference.
     
  14. Modernape macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #15
  15. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #16
    Hello Guys,

    I installed iMovie yesterday and saw that it runs in 32 bit mode. I have my MBP's Kernel set to 64bit. Would this make iMovie to run with problems?.. Do I have to switch the kernel back to 32bit mode?

    Thanks!
     
  16. Nilscollection macrumors regular

    Nilscollection

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #17
    Some apps just run 32bit by default, and a 64bit system can run both 32bit and 64bit apps. You could say it's backwards compatible :)

    For example, Google Chrome runs in 32bit as well on my late 2011 MacBook Pro with Lion.
     
  17. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #18
    So I can leave the Kernel in 64bit?...
     
  18. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #19
    Yes.
     

Share This Page