6770m shogun total war 2

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Bettz1, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. Bettz1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester,UK
    #1
    Hi all just installed total war 2 on windows 7 via boot camp.It's a new i5 2.7 ghz Mac. I was a bit disappointed with the graphics only being able to select low. I know macs aren't for gaming but I wondered why people have been saying they can get medium to high settings??? Is something wrong?
     
  2. Bettz1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester,UK
  3. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #3
    Have you updated the graphics drivers from the bootcamp ones that came with your Mac? That may help.

    Apart from that, are you running the game at native resolution? Maybe those mid-high people are using 1920x1080 instead. It's a mobile gpu after all, that may have trouble displaying such a demanding game like Shogun2 at 2560x1440.
     
  4. Teilzeitemo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    #4
    That's indeed strange. My MBP with the 6750m handles shogun 2 quite well at 1680x1050 with medium to high settings under windows 7.
    I'm sure you have installed the latest bootcamp drivers for windows 7 which came with your machine...otherwise you should do that.
    Perhaps it could help to select the directx 9 engine. The difference is negligible (my personal opinion) and it runs faster as under directx 11.

    Edit: I forgot about the high resolution of the 27" iMac - I think thats the solution, you should definitely lower your resolution to e.g. 1920x1080 - the 6770m is far to weak to display demanding games, which shogun under high settings can be - at native res.
     
  5. easepease macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    like the last posters edit... keep in mind the resolution of that 27 inch display, so running at native resolution and all high settings would be hard for most new games.

    I do know that getting new drivers will definitely make things better cause you should be able to run better than the lowest settings. let us know
     
  6. Bettz1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester,UK
    #6
    I've installed boot camp on windows 7 its updated the drivers etc.At best i can go to custom settings and put a few things on medium.

    I've been on the radeon website and tried to dl the driver but i get a error when trying to install.

    I've installed all the windows updates

    Anything else i can try

    I've been switching the resolution right down to the lowest and it still doesnt let me change from low settings
     
  7. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #7
    Do other games work ok? If this is not isolated to Shogun2 something major is wrong. :(
     
  8. Bettz1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester,UK
    #8
    I'll try and install a few demos. The bootcamp I've used is version 3. Something.

    Where can I get the drivers from?
     
  9. Bettz1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester,UK
    #9
    Right i've checked my graphics cards drivers and there version 8.812.0.0 which i think is the latest.

    I've installed the latest direct x version

    Any ideas???

    Im currently downloading crysis 2 demo to try
     
  10. Bettz1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester,UK
    #10
    So does shogun total war 2 work ok on everyone elses imac or mbp?????

    Just run this test and it doesnt look good


    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page