6950 Flashing to 6970 on Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by -BigMac-, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. -BigMac- macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #1
    hi guys,
    i bought a amd 6950 1gb for my Mac Pro.
    works perfectly both under mac and bootcamp.

    my question is:
    flashing the 6950 to a 6970 is simple..
    but its a BIOS flash?? does Bootcamp have a Bios?
    as far as i know it has EFI right?

    So how do you flash the card under Bootcamp?

    Thanks a lot :)
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Perfectly? In OS X?
     
  3. -BigMac- thread starter macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #3
    yep. got recognised as AMD 6XXX 1024mb Graphics card. not a single problem as far as i can tell so far
     
  4. gpzjock macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #4
    Interesting.

    Nice to see the 6950 is working for you, do you mind telling me which OS X version you are using and any mods you needed?
     
  5. 100Years macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #5
    I'd be interested in this too...been toying with the idea of trying out a 6970 in my 2010 Pro running Mountain Lion DP2.
     
  6. -BigMac- thread starter macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #6
    at the time i was running 10.8 dev 1 i believe. Right now i am running dev 3. all is runnning well, except i dont get white apple logo boot screen. that isnt a problem for me, since i reboot like once a month :D

    I'm not sure about the 6970, heard mixed results with it. I can confirm that 6950 is running fine with my Mac Pro :)
     
  7. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    You flash the card in bootcamp by opening a flashing tool and flashing it.

    You are mixing up computer BIOS with GPU BIOS. See "Golden Guide" in my sig to learn more.

    I don't recommend flashing to 6970 because ATI Windows drivers can BSOD because of it. It's better to keep it a 6950 Device ID but unlock shaders. Like, with Radeon Bios Editor (RBE).
     
  8. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #8
    Hi, I just tried again with latest DP3 update, and as far as I know you are the only person with a fully functioning 6950/70 in DP3.

    If you have a moment can you go post at Netkas as we would be curious how your card is working while the rest of us have had a "bag of hurt" since DP2.

    DP1 was great, card worked well but since has required obnoxious patches, etc.
     
  9. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #9
    Bootcamp has nothing to do with firmware, BIOS, or EFI. It can partition and format NTFS and has a catalogue of (old) drivers. That's it. Just FYI. Your Intel based Mac needs nothing to install or run Windows except a Windows installer.
     
  10. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #10
    Is the 6950 working in 10.7.4? Flashed to 6970?
     

Share This Page