6970 Working in a Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Topper, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #1
    .
    I am surprised that no one has mentioned that Netkas has the 6970 working in a Mac Pro
    Only with Lion though.
    I'll have to go for it.
    .
     
  2. Justinf79 macrumors 6502

    Justinf79

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    Nice.

    I'm probably going to wait until the 2011 MP's come out with the 69xx series BTO cards, and snag one for my '09 MP. This GT120 is killing me. :(
     
  3. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    Yeah, doesn't sound like it is something one should go for.

    Drivers are rough and still no OpenCL support. MSAA makes it kernel panic etc.
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    do note that that post is related to hackintosh, and instructions can not be used on mac pro. look in the netkas forum for Mac Pro testing.
     
  5. elitestix macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #5
    agreed!!!
     
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    I have a different definition of "working" than you do. For example, I'd like everything to work. ;)
     
  7. Topper thread starter macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #7
    Truth is I was just trying to see how many people here would try to put a 6970 in their Mac Pro and what the results are.
    The 6970 is my favorite card. I care absolutely nothing for the 6870.
    But I'll probably wait for the next Mac Pro instead of trying to put a 6970 in my current Mac Pro.
    As Cindori says it is probably not possible anyway.
     
  8. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #8
    it's possible, just other instructions
    for example, you can't use injector, need to flash

    netkas have made rom attempts already, which are working for some
     
  9. Topper thread starter macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #9
    I just noticed that Netkas has posted the instructions.
     

Share This Page