7+ charges faster than 8+ with 29w brick?!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by santela, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. santela macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    #1
    Just came across this video:



    Apparently the guy used the recommended 29w charger, and it took 2 hours and 11 minutes to fully charge the iPhone 8+ (which isn’t considered fast at all compared to other phones with fast charging). But what’s really surprising is that it only took 1 hour and 59 minutes to fully charge the 7+, which iirc has a slightly bigger battery too.

    At the 35 minutes mark, the 8+ is at 45% and the 7+ is at 42%, not much difference at all.

    If his test is legit, it seems like this whole “fast charging” thing is complete bs and just done through a more powerful brick.
     
  2. Arni99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #2
    Using the 29W USB-C lightning combo my 8+ took 30min/60min/90min/2h6min for 53%/81%/94%/100%
    Started this test with completely drained 8+ running 11.0.1.
     
  3. JPack macrumors 68040

    JPack

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    #3
    The 7 Plus might have an aged battery with lower capacity. It also has a metal back for better cooling. In that case, a full charge will take less time.

    If you look at the phone with the fastest charge rate on the market, the popular Huawei Mate 9, it uses a metal back and with very good heat spreader designs. A glass back on the iPhone 8 limits the cooling effectiveness. Huawei also uses an intelligent charger.
     
  4. santela thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    #4
    Probably, but that would mean the 8+ is at best on par with the 7+. The 8 definitely is the worst “fast charging” phone on the market.
     
  5. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #5
    Charge it when you go to bed and you will not need fast charging.
     
  6. santela thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    #6
    Oh thanks, what a great solution.
     
  7. aldo82 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    #7
    The point of this thread is that Apple advertise the 8 as having fast charging. For which you require a very expensive accessory only to find that it isn't actually that fast. At all.
     
  8. The Game 161 macrumors P6

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    nothing apple advertised was wrong

    all they claimed was 50% charge from 0 to 30 mins which is true. They never said anything about 0 to 100%

    the 0-50% in 30 mins is when people would need fast charging. Otherwise those who charge at night wouldn't notice anyway
     
  9. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #9
    I hate to say you are right, but that really is what they advertised.
     
  10. santela thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    #10
    Yup they didn’t promise anything beyond the half hour mark, but they call it fast charging while it’s essentially the same as 7+ with no fast charging and significantly slower than all other fast charging devices out there. It’s not straight up false advertising but it’s misleading the consumers into thinking they are getting something new and improved while they are not. And Apple can get away with it since there isn’t a clear definition of “fast charging”.

    Apple is already a couple years late on the implementation of this technology, yet they still can’t do it right for some reason.
     
  11. The Game 161 macrumors P6

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    well my 7 plus charges about 39% in 30 mins while the 8 is projected to do so with 50% so techinally it is better. It is still fast charging. It's not faster than other android's. Even the samsung flagships are slower than say the pixel and HTC in fast charging. They use fast charge 3.0 compared to samsung's 2.0
     
  12. santela, Oct 9, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017

    santela thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    #12
    Well according to the test shown in the video, 8+ was at 45% and 7+ at 42% after 35 minutes of charge with the same charger, doesn’t seem like much of an improvement. Of course there are variations from unit to unit, but he’s trying to control the test as much as possible by using the same charger on both devices. I don’t know if you used the Apple recommended power bricks for your charges.

    No, it’s definitely not faster than other androids, it’s significantly slower, especially considering it also has a smaller battery than most.
     
  13. zhenya macrumors 603

    zhenya

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #13
    This is how fast charging works. It's the same in competing phones as well. It's much easier to fast charge a battery to the first 50% of capacity. After that, all phones taper off quickly and the total charge time may not be all that different.

    Test like those done in the video aren't accurate because there is a limit that the charger can provide to the device's battery. If the device is in use in any way during the test, some of that power goes to powering the device, changing the total charge time.

    https://www.anandtech.com/show/11540/samsung-galaxy-s8-exynos-versus-snapdragon/5

    [​IMG]
     
  14. santela thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    #14
    Yes the first 50% is faster, that’s not the point.

    The points are:
    1. It’s not actually faster than the non-fast charging device (7+) according to this test.
    2. It’s significantly slower than other fast charging devices.

    Also, he didn’t use the device during charge other than occasionally checking the battery.
     
  15. zhenya macrumors 603

    zhenya

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #15
    The Plus model phones have been known to support fast charging with the 10/12W iPad adapters for years. It could be that Apple is allowing them all access to the faster charging in the 29W brick, not restricting it to the 8+. Apple just never advertised the previous 'fast charging' capability.

    Using the phone can mean background tasks one doesn't even realize are operating.

    Anyhow, his data doesn't match other more reputable sources that show the 8+ charging to above 50% in 30 minutes as advertised. Clearly faster than the S8 I posted above which takes 42 minutes to reach 50%. http://appleinsider.com/articles/17...ing-speeds-with-fast-charge-wireless-and-more
     
  16. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #16
    Sometimes people only hear what they want to hear.:rolleyes:
     
  17. santela thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    #17
    Wow ok, those are completely different results from the test in the video. It shows the 8+ to be fully charged in 1.5 hours, pretty good. I have to trust your source over the YouTuber on this one. Thanks.
     
  18. Yankee512 Suspended

    Yankee512

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    #18
    Agreed. Means it doesn't have fast charging and nothing additional from the 7 plus. Like we have always known, adding an iPad charger has always given it a faster charge. Just another Apple way of taking our money.
     
  19. stylinexpat macrumors 65816

    stylinexpat

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #19
    One would need to place the iPhone 8 in front of a running fan then to see if it charges any faster while running cooler with fan blowing at it
     
  20. iOSUser7 macrumors 6502a

    iOSUser7

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    #20
    And how is that relevant to the thread ?

    I might aswell say buy a Galaxy S8 and you get fast wireless charging. See ? It makes no sense at all.
     
  21. Technarchy macrumors 604

    Technarchy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    #21
    Testing my iPhone 8+ with an ipad 12 charger and got the following results.

    1:08 AM = 4%
    1:38 AM = 42%
    2:08 AM = 76%
    2:38 AM = 94%

    That’s fast enough for me so I will not be investing in USB-C bricks and cables.

    Also, iPhones only fast charge to 80% after which trickle charge dramatically slices the power down to keep from destroying the battery.

    Charging to 100% isn’t really a test of fast charge.
     

Share This Page

20 October 9, 2017