7+ stuck at "No Service"

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by masciam, Oct 5, 2016.

  1. masciam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #1
    Hey everyone,
    I am really bummed out and just wanted to check if this happened to anyone else. I'm from Brazil and was in Canada for 2 weeks or so. I was able to grab a 7+ black 256gb in Toronto on September 23rd.

    Now I'm in Chicago and was using the phone right before I went to bed (1 AM) and it was working fine. I woke up this morning and it said No Service, which was weird.. I started walking around town and it still wouldn't work. I tried swapping the sim with my mom's phone and it was working on her, so I figured something was wrong.

    I tried changing sim, network resetting, hard resetting and even erasing to phone, to no avail. If I turn the phone on without a SIM and insert the SIM later, it won't even recognize it. I tried going to the Apple Store but none of them have this particular model in stock.

    Problem is I'm leaving for Brazil today and the phone won't come out there until December, if Apple follows previous years launch dates. Until they have replacement phones it will be even longer.

    Now I'm stuck with a $900 iPod for 3 to 4 months.. considering I buy a new iPhone every year, that's almost 1/3 of the time I usually have it, so I thought of returning it, but since they still don't have carrier free phones here in the US I can't even do that.

    Has anyone else experienced this? It's the A1784 btw (intel modem). Sigh.. It was good for the 12 days it lasted.
     
  2. Chatter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Uphill from Downtown
  3. masciam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #3
    I tried and I can't return the phone bought in Canada here in the US. I'm leaving today anyway, so it's not like I can do anything about it.
     
  4. Mrbobb macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #4
    I assume you already cycle-power it. It happens, "things" will fail, nothing to do but return.
     
  5. Superrjamz54 macrumors 6502

    Superrjamz54

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #5
    You realize that you bought a GSM phone and you live in a CDMA area right.
     
  6. masciam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #6
    All the carriers in Brazil are GSM, not CDMA. This is the model that will be sold in Brazil later on. It works on our LTE as well (band 7).
     
  7. Superrjamz54 macrumors 6502

    Superrjamz54

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #7
    Looking at the Brazil specs it needs the extra bands provided in the CDMA phone. The Intel chip might not be compatible with your networks. Might want to check with Apple. Pretty sure I read someplace that Brazil needs the Qualcomm chip
     
  8. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #8
    Did you try putting any other sim in your phone, especially one from another carrier?

    Perhaps somehow your carrier blacklisted your imei by mistake? Try calling your carrier too.
     
  9. masciam, Oct 5, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2016

    masciam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #9
    I've been buying iphones in the US since the 5 and never had a problem. All the carriers in Brazil use GSM and LTE band 7, CDMA has been discontinued for a while now.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 5, 2016 ---
    Yes, I have tried ATT, T-Mobile and my brazilian SIM. They all work on my mom's iPhone 7, so the problem is definitely my phone. I erased it just to check if it would help, and now I can't get past the activation steps since it doesn't recognize the SIM.

    If I turn the phone with the SIM on, it says No Service. If I turn the phone without a SIM it says No SIM, and won't recognize it unless I restart the phone again. If I try to activate it, it says "activation servers are temporarily unavailable" or something similar.

    I tried connecting it to iTunes and it simply shows a blank page saying "iPhone". It's really weird.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 5, 2016 ---
    I will try that. Thanks for the tip!
    --- Post Merged, Oct 5, 2016 ---
    Here is the screen
     

    Attached Files:

  10. silverblack, Oct 5, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2016

    silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #10
    Instead of just erasing the phone, download the ipsw and do a DFU restore on a computer with iTunes.

    Just making sure, you did purchase the iPhone 7 directly at Apple Store, didn't you? Not Bestbuy or a carrier store, right?
     
  11. kenhagemann macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    #11

    I actually had the same issue with a 7+ and the issue was solved by me calling Apple. For whatever reason there was something with the IMEI and the activation server on their end. This was after i got a phone back from them for Apple Care replacement. Also did you know find my iPhone on ? If so go to iCloud.com and disable.
     
  12. masciam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #12
    Yes, I bought it at the Apple Store.

    I tried their online chat and they had me do a DFU restore. Now it's even worse, since I can't get it out of recovery mode anymore. The restore process ends up in error code 3 or -1. I think my device really is bricked now.
     
  13. kenhagemann macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    #13
    You need to call them, forget the chat- Re the bricked phone, check the cable
     
  14. masciam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #14
    Maybe I should've called before, now I don't think I'll be able to get the phone to work again.
    Was your problem exactly like mine? Because I think it's really unlikely to be software related.. the phone wouldn't even recognize when I removed/reinserted the SIM tray.
     
  15. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #15
    I once have this problem because my router was blocking certain ports for iTunes to communicate with Apple during a restore. You may want to try another internet connection, just to rule it out.
     

Share This Page