7300 GT and Starcraft 2 - anyone playing yet?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sean Dempsey, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    Anyone using a 7300GT to play Starcraft 2? Or am I totally screwed without getting a new video card off ebay?
     
  2. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #2
    lol the answer is no - crashed every time I try to start the game.
     
  3. Ravich macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  4. cured.not.dried macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    #4
    from what i've read SC2 runs way better on nvidia cards than their supposed ATI counterparts, however, the minimum system requirements for mac are 8600m GT or better

    you might be successful if you run it in windoze, since the windoze min is a 6600 GT
     
  5. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    From everything I've heard/read from the beta phase, SC2 plays better in Windows. It probably has to do with DirectX (Windows) vs. OpenGL (Mac).

    I'll be getting my copy next week and since I have a dual-boot machine, I'll be able to report my findings. I'm thinking my 2.8 8-core with flashed 8800 GTS 512 will fair pretty well.
     
  6. bobpensik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #6
    I was playing all day today with my 2600 XT and it was running at Medium settings on my 20" display and worked just fine

    I am hoping Apple will be offering a stand alone 5870 upgrade option soon so I can really max out the settings
     
  7. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #7
    As the PC only requires a 6600 GT, I'm going to try it under Windows on my dad's Mac Pro tomorrow.
     
  8. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #8
    mine crashes on the screen where it asks you to create a new character for the game for the first time, after typing in your battle.net login info.

    does it every time.

    mac pro, 7300gt.

    it would probably work in boot camp, but i don't have bootcamp on this machine. I do have it at home, but my home machine has a 2600xt in it so it runs fine anyway.

    figures.
     
  9. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #9
    Same story here.
     

Share This Page