7300gt unable to display opaque meny bar? 2006 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sean Dempsey, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    I have a 2006 Mac Pro with the 7300gt card. The machine is fully updated with 10.5.2 and all other updates, but there is no "transparent menu bar" checkbox in the Desktop/Screensaver preference pane.

    I took screengrabs of each machine, the first is the imac (alu 2.4) with the ATI HD2600, the second is the Mac Pro with the 7300gt.

    Anyone know what gives with this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. martinlk macrumors member

    martinlk

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    #2
    My PowerBook 12" (GeForce FX Go5200) can't display the opaque menu bar either.
     
  3. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #3
    I don't see it either, and I'm running with the HD2600 XT in the Mac Pro. In the same vein, my MacBook can see it. When I was poking around the Internet to find out, one suggestion was that if you're running a hack which changes how it appears, that would prevent the option from showing up, but I'm running no such hack. Are you?
     
  4. martinlk macrumors member

    martinlk

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
  5. ungraphic macrumors 6502a

    ungraphic

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #5
    Download the application 'Onyx' and you can change it from there.
     
  6. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
  7. OZMP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #7
    hey mate
    same machine as mine, did you do the graphics update? I have done all updates and can do it...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #8
    Thing is, that's one of the programs that would prevent this from working. Sean might care about it, but I don't, I like the transparent menu bar just fine.
     
  9. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #9
    Sean...is that the only card in the Mac Pro? Also, how many displays is it hooked up to?

    Can you post a pic of your Graphics/Displays screen in Profiler?

    -Kevin
     
  10. vohdoun macrumors 65816

    vohdoun

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    Far away from Earth.
    #10
    [Edit]Removed.

    Maybe the update slightly messed up that part...
     
  11. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #11
    3 displays on 2 7300gts. The main display (which has the menu bar) is on it's own card in slot 1, then the other 2 monitors are on the 2ndary 7300gt in slot 4.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #12
    After searching......I'm beginning to think this has to due to having more than one card in the machine.....or maybe even multiple displays.

    I've read where people have removed one of the cards, going down to 1 card, and the option appears.

    -Kevin
     
  13. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #13
  14. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #14
    kbmb: that's what did it for me. When I removed the 7300 GT and left the HD2600 XT in the machine, it reappeared.
     
  15. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #15
    Then it must be because of the 2+ cards in the system, because I know for a fact that the 7300GT can power the translucent menu bar (that's what I'm running....but only 1 card).

    So I think the common thread in all this is users with multiple cards in the system. Apple must be having a hard item checking if they meet the requirements with 2 in there....weird.

    Let's see if Sean tries and that solves it. If so, we should submit feedback to Apple to get it fixed in 10.5.3.

    -Kevin
     
  16. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #16
    After reading the thread at the Apple forums I am sure it is is, it's been happening the same way for anyone with a Mac Pro and 2 video cards.

    It's not that big of deal, just a little annoying. Probably some tiny little piece of code they were just sloppy with and will be fixed in a patch.
     

Share This Page