74.40 gigs? Capicity listed in Activation Vid

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by eskimayo, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. eskimayo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    While watching the activation video, once all files had synced on the iPhone, the capicity was listed as 74.40 gigs on the bottem of th screen while on the top it was listed as 7.2 Gigs.... any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Salty Pirate macrumors 6502

    Salty Pirate

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    kansas city
  3. appledrummer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #3
    I noticed that as well:confused:
    DO you think apple executives get iphones with more space or HDs?
     
  4. applehero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    29º 25' 26"N, 95º 29' 36"W
    #4
    The video was probably put together using and iPhone and an iPod, as they wanted to make sure there was adequate space to demonstrate the sync processes.
     
  5. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #5
    If you look in that picture, it also lists Wedding Crashers as a movie to sync to the iPhone, but that title is not available from the iTunes Store, nor is any other New Line feature...
     
  6. eskimayo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    i just took it in VLC as i was watching the activation video... sadily im at work and i cant even install quicktime..
     
  7. Macnoviz macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #7
    I just noticed. Probably some prototype thing
     
  8. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #8
    I just saw this too and was just about to post. If you add up the 74 gigs used, and the 23 gigs free, you get a 100gig hard drive. Is this the iPhone's secret?

    EDIT: sorry, I can't count. It's an 80 gig drive, 74gb formatted 23 gb free, not 74gb used 23gb free. Thanks for pointing this out nukiduz
     
  9. cjandnw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    South Jersey
    #9
    thursday

    Thursday's press release:
    iPhones true capacity upgraded to 50 or 100 gigs?
     
  10. terrrrrible macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #10
    The "Ringtones" tab was also missing from the top this time.
     
  11. eskimayo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    I was bummed when the Ringtone tab was not there, but remember, you can always just do an iTunes update, and boom there it is.
     
  12. nickspohn macrumors 68040

    nickspohn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #12
    7.2 to 74.0


    .............................................................................


    -nickspohn
     
  13. jrlcopy macrumors 6502

    jrlcopy

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #13
  14. Macnoviz macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #14
    that's ridiculous, computers don't err by a factor of 10. That would be a human error.
     
  15. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #15
    what was funny was when the sync took place in like 3 sec's like 6gb in 3 sec's is poss? via usb 2.0
     
  16. nukiduz macrumors 6502

    nukiduz

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    #16
    mmmm... do your math: music + video + other + not used = 74GB
     
  17. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #17
    It does list the actual capacity as 7.27GB.

    I don't think anyone is actually interested in sitting 3 minutes seeing the actual syncing process but would rather spend their time seeing how to sync.
     
  18. earnjam macrumors 6502a

    earnjam

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #18
    which would be probably 80gigs with software

    they probably just used an 80gig ipod. I highly doubt they would advertise 4 and 8 and then all the sudden come out with 80. absurd.
     
  19. earnjam macrumors 6502a

    earnjam

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #19
    so the question is, how long before they notice and correct the video...i bet it will be before the morning is over.
     
  20. graphicwave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    #20
    I'm thinking it's possible that they want us to believe it's only going to be 4GB & 8GB.

    So much security and secrecy to protect the real reason they don't want pictures of the iPhone box coming out, because it says 40GB & 80GB models.

    "This is the best iPod we've ever made."
    80 gigs sure would make that true.

    BUT...that IS a lot to cram in such a small space. (that's what SHE said)
     
  21. earnjam macrumors 6502a

    earnjam

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #21
    It is bigger than the 80gb ipod. It's not quite as thick, but it is longer....thats what she said.
     
  22. terrrrrible macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #22
    There's no way they're going to be 40/80gigs. It's 4/8g, and that's that.
     
  23. mrowl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #23
    I don't know of any manufacturers making a flash storage that large...

    its possible, but not currently.
     
  24. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #24
    Well it could be 10 4Gb chips and 20 4Gb chips for example but i believe it is just an error and it is really 4/8Gbs
     
  25. mrowl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #25
    talk about inefficient, and huge space requirements...
     

Share This Page