750Gb iMac Upgrade complete

Discussion in 'iMac' started by markfc, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. markfc macrumors 6502a

    markfc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Prestatyn, Wales, UK
    #1
    Just finished upgrading my 20" Core Duo with a 750Gb Drive.

    I now have lots of media space and a clean install of Leopard...
     
  2. RevToTheRedline macrumors 6502a

    RevToTheRedline

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #2
    Nice, what drive did you go with? What brand that is.
     
  3. CarlsonCustoms macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #3
    Sweet,, after seeing that post awhile ago with the imac all torn apart I dont think I have the stomach to rip apart a 2k machine.

    Good luck
    Zack
     
  4. markfc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    markfc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Prestatyn, Wales, UK
    #4
    It was actually quite simple, took about 15 mins ( + the time it took to drive out to buy some long torx screwdrivers )

    I installed the Seagate Barracuda 750GB SATA Hard Disk Drive ST3750640AS.

    There were a couple of gotchas on the way, but having previously been a systems builder there was nothing to it.
     
  5. aviddk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    #5
    Mark,

    What model iMac do you have? Was the procedure similar/same as the photo how-to from the other day? TIA
     
  6. markfc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    markfc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Prestatyn, Wales, UK
    #6
    Mine is the Rev A Core Duo, basically the first Intel iMac that came out.

    It's fairly simple. (This is from memory )

    1. Turn mac on it's face (obviously on something soft to protect the screen
    2. take off the memory slot cover 2 x philips screws
    3. take out 4 torx screws, the 2nd one is slightly longer than the other 3
    4. turn mac over and lift up from the bottom of the screen while pushing in the memory tabs that are sticking out.
    5. One the screen is loose, undo the internal clips in the top left and top right corners by pushing something long and flat (ruler works well) in to them.
    6. gently lift cover up from the bottom so as not to damage the built in iSight.
    7. peel the alu rf shielding back from around the screen (this was the worst part)
    8. remove the 4 torx screws from each corner of the lcd panel, you will need a torx screwdriver for this not the torx magnetic bits as they are too thick.
    9. unscrew the two little screws holding the LCD data cable in place and gently remove this.
    10. remove the power cables from under the lcd screen (two push connectors)
    11. hey presto there is the harddrive. remove sata cable and unscrew the pins on one side of the drive and the plastic tab on the other side and move these to the new hd.
    12. screw new hd in and reverse the above steps!!
     
  7. Leon Kowalski macrumors 6502a

    Leon Kowalski

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Gondwanaland Reunification Front HQ
    #7
    Did you have to jumper the drive for 1.5 GHz, or can a Core Duo handle SATA II @ 3.0 GHz?

    LK
     
  8. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #8

    Gb/s? :D :apple:

    The C2D iMac does 3Gb/s SATA-II afaik.
     
  9. Leon Kowalski macrumors 6502a

    Leon Kowalski

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Gondwanaland Reunification Front HQ
    #9

    Attached Files:

  10. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #10

    Oh I don't know.

    If you don't trust profiler.

     

    Attached Files:

  11. Leon Kowalski macrumors 6502a

    Leon Kowalski

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Gondwanaland Reunification Front HQ
    #11
    Thanks, but that profile appears to be an ALU iMac (the 320 GB HD is the tip-off).
    There's no question as to what they use -- it's right there on the spec sheet.

    My question to the OP was regarding pre-aluminum_and_glare models.
    The profiler tells me what's currently installed, but I was asking the OP
    whether he had to jumper his upgrade HD for SATA I.

    ...afaik, trusting shoot-form-the-hip net.factoids is risky business,

    LK
     
  12. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #12

    Ahh. I didn't see that. Sorry about it.
     
  13. markfc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    markfc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Prestatyn, Wales, UK
    #13
    Nope I didn't need to do anything to jumper the drive.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Leon Kowalski macrumors 6502a

    Leon Kowalski

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Gondwanaland Reunification Front HQ
    #14
    Thanks, markfc, that's interesting. I notice System Profiler is showing it as 1.5 GB/s.

    Apparently, the drive auto-detects the bus speed or negotiates speed with the controller. Most SATA II drives have a jumper to force SATA I behavior; but in this case, it appears to be optional.

    LK
     
  15. BruceGR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #15
    Upgrade failed

    I was able to replace the original Hard drive with a 750. However I cannot get the machine to boot up. I put the original back and it still will not boot. Anyone have any ideas?

    Bruce
     

Share This Page