8-Core Mac Pro "If I select this menu. will my mp use less power"

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Amethyst, May 24, 2008.

  1. Amethyst macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #1
    When i want to use mp with simple task . eg. iTunes , web browsing , e-mail

    If i select 1CPU or 4CPU option. Can i reduce my mac pro power consumption.

    and what rates it will reduce if i select 1CPU.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. p.luik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Faribault, MN
  3. ert3 macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #3
    Everything would slow down if you lowered the amount of CPUs.

    I recommend you instead lower it no further than two.

    Also you should know that lowering the amount of CPUs will lower usage but let it be known that If you do it while running anything anything other than your host programs you risk causing errors.
     
  4. Amethyst thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #4
    It come from System\Library\CoreServices\Menu Extras\CPU.menu
     
  5. p.luik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Faribault, MN
    #5
    thank you! i didnt even know this directory existed. i couldnt find that menuextra plugin on my powerbook, but i cant wait to see it when i get home on my mac pro.
     
  6. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #6
    I recommend that you do nothing and just leave it as it is. If you are browsing etc, your computer will not eat alot of power (processors not in use will idle)...once you put your system to full use (using all cores at 100%) then it will start eating alot of power.
     
  7. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    Hmm, not on my 8-core.

     
  8. aLoC macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    #8
    I have it. Not sure but maybe you need to install XCode to get it.
     
  9. Amethyst thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #9
    #8

    Umh.... may be you must install XCode before you get this menu
     
  10. iMeanIt macrumors member

    iMeanIt

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    Temporarily in Michigan
    #10
    That's in interesitng utility window - 'can't wait to experiment with it. When I start my 8-core it draws so much current that the lights in my room actually dim (momentarily)! My Kensigton UPS trips out too.
     
  11. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #11
    I have an 8 core but don't have that menu option. Also once you install a menu how do you remove it from the bar?
     
  12. Mac_Max macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    #12
    To remove a menu item hold down the command key and drag the icon off.

    It won't really save you much if any power. It will just keep cores idle, which will reduce power usage but not by as much as you'd probably care for. It doesn't "turn off" a CPU or two ;).
     
  13. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #13
    I doubt it would make much difference to
    power usage.

    Your 1 CPU would likely run a little hotter,
    too, because everything would be run on it.
     
  14. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #14
    No, you would practically disable the lower power states (C4E etc) that the processors are capable of.
     
  15. vohdoun macrumors 65816

    vohdoun

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    Far away from Earth.
    #15
    I don't get this, some people moan and want more cores. So when they do get them, they do things like this :eek:
     
  16. ert3 macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #16
    Hey I have this app and am using a Mac Book Pro (the most recent released version with stock parts short of the faster hard drive option) would using this menu (which i have along with X-code which kinda confirms their relation) be a way for me to get more juice out of my battery?
     
  17. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #17
    I have new 8 core Mac Pro (1 week) but it doesn't have CPU.menu under Menu Extras. How can I get it?
     

Share This Page